All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Make the Amp device go up to eleven
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 12:34 am 

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 5:12 pm
Posts: 122
Location: Wuppertal (Germany)
Let's say you're playing a live-act and all your knobs on the Amp are all the way up and you are on the maximum setting in Operator or Wavetable.
Where can you go from there? Where?
Nowhere. Exactly.
So what we should be able to do if we need that extra push over the cliff is to turn it up to eleven.
It's one louder.
Just take the dry-wet-knob as an example. Right now that one even goes up to one hundred.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make the Amp device go up to eleven
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 2:30 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Posts: 1140
Location: Atlanta, Ga
JuSchu wrote:
Let's say you're playing a live-act and all your knobs on the Amp are all the way up and you are on the maximum setting in Operator or Wavetable.
Where can you go from there? Where?
Nowhere. Exactly.
So what we should be able to do if we need that extra push over the cliff is to turn it up to eleven.
It's one louder.
Just take the dry-wet-knob as an example. Right now that one even goes up to one hundred.


Couldn't you just stack multiple Amp plugins.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make the Amp device go up to eleven
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 3:21 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm
Posts: 1575
Utility

+35


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make the Amp device go up to eleven
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:06 pm 

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 14503
A sensible request. I think this can be solved with Max for Live.
Simply: create a device with this graphic and map it to the output of the Amp device.

Image

it's one louder.

_________________
Angstromnoises site | FB artist page | Instagram


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make the Amp device go up to eleven
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:43 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Posts: 15812
Location: The Wild West
click on the Output drop down menu in Amp

change the mode to SpinalTap

this does nothing and makes you feel as though you got what you wanted.

if you cannot find the option, it's because Ableton hate you and removed it from your license.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group