How to stop restarting @ 1.1.1 during playback? Wish or miss

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
G-Pop
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 2:05 am
Location: Southern New Jersey, USA
Contact:

How to stop restarting @ 1.1.1 during playback? Wish or miss

Post by G-Pop » Wed Sep 05, 2018 2:27 pm

Maybe this is a preference that escaped my reading, or maybe
it is an actual "WishList" Item. Clearly there is something
I either missed in the prefs or I don't get because of OTHER
settings that override it.

(btw, this happened in live 9, and is still in Live 10(std)
for me.

1. I click the [stop] button on the transport. I have the line where I stopped.
2. I click the [play> button again, and it restarts @ 1.1.1! ???
Hmmmm...
Methinks perhaps stopping and starting with the [spacebar] perhaps?

Nope! I could click in the space under the arrangement loop but it would
be so much easier if I could just use the "stop" and "Play" buttons as
succinctly that. The space (speaker) under the loop span is great for
zoomed in views so, NOT complaining!

So is there something I'm missing here (preferences I didnt realize would
ultimately have this effect TOO) or is this Lives "Normal M.O.?"

I've been so thrilled with Live I let a bunch of things go that were mildly
annoying, and moreso, I've had "MUCH bigger fish to fry."

G Pop
Live10std. Win8x, 8G ram, Scarlette 2i2[1stGen] & ASIO[2ndGen]-KorgN5, M-audio MIDI, various guitarz!
Without skillz, we're all just Monkeys with Shotguns!

mikb
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: How to stop restarting @ 1.1.1 during playback? Wish or miss

Post by mikb » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:15 pm

Yesterday I was wondering why Live didn't start from 1.1.1. I have no idea how I got to that.
Basic gear info: Macbook Pro with macOS 10.12, Ableton Live Suite version 9 (64bit) with Ozone, Push and APC20 as controllers.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1404
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: How to stop restarting @ 1.1.1 during playback? Wish or miss

Post by [jur] » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:17 pm

Don't use the stop button but the space bar. Live will then play from the last point you've clicked in your Arrangement (Shift+space bar will play from where you've stopped, alt+spacebar will play only your selection).
The only situation where this doesn't apply is when you have set a locator to "set song start time here"; in this case the playback will always start from here.
Ableton Forum Moderator

G-Pop
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 2:05 am
Location: Southern New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: How to stop restarting @ 1.1.1 during playback? Wish or miss

Post by G-Pop » Thu Sep 06, 2018 4:12 pm

[jur] wrote:Don't use the stop button but the space bar. Live will then play from the last point you've clicked in your Arrangement (Shift+space bar will play from where you've stopped, alt+spacebar will play only your selection).
Aha! One of the finer points I missed! So if I click on my stop line, {space] playback,
it should let me just flow through the song without the 1.1.1 deal. Now that you mention it,
sometimes it would start at a point I clicked in the arr. window and annoy me that way!
"User error!" :lol:
Thanks Jur!
[jur] wrote: The only situation where this doesn't apply is when you have set a locator
to "set song start time here"; in this case the playback will always start from here.
oooooook. :poop: (Hey I need this icon! Albeit vulgar!) Now I have ANOTHER Q;

Is there any way I can FORCE an export to start at 1.1.1 and END (most importantly) at like,
a locator [END> or something like it? In other words, set it as a default, and the render length
will then be saved and ALWAYS automatically export from 1.1.1 to 86.0.0 FOR THAT SONG??

This would be helpful, since most of my songs I have to manually input my END render length,
evey time. I read locators, AND re-read "Exporting Audio/Video" and again, don't see it or
missed the reference. (???)

I use Delay(s) or reverb, (a lot) and sometimes Midi Instruments
that "echo" out after the clip ends...

Ableton wants to end the export often before my "echos" from delay / verb are COMPLETELY
silent.
I export a lot of "test Masters" (like most I guess) and this gets tiring.
I've often thought of Locators being able to do this, as I do Multimedia Production as
well, and that's how you "direct" the action in your move;
"GoTo"
"play"
"Stop" (pause, etc...)

Thanks Jur... You're always a great help. Can't thank you enough
for your help this past year. I would have been tearing (what's left of)
my hair out!

G Pops
Live10std. Win8x, 8G ram, Scarlette 2i2[1stGen] & ASIO[2ndGen]-KorgN5, M-audio MIDI, various guitarz!
Without skillz, we're all just Monkeys with Shotguns!

Post Reply