All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Why oh why can we not deactivate tracks to save resources?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:06 am 

Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:03 am
Posts: 2
Use case: I'm recording something with an FX chain, I duplicate it, mute it (because I don't want to delete it), but it still eats up resources. To save resources now I have to disable every device in the FX chain and disable each clip. Wouldn't it be great if I could just right click on the track and click 'deactivate track' so that it doesn't use up any extra resources?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why oh why can we not deactivate tracks to save resources?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 2:06 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Posts: 14636
Location: Belgium
pnelligan wrote:
Use case: I'm recording something with an FX chain, I duplicate it, mute it (because I don't want to delete it), but it still eats up resources. To save resources now I have to disable every device in the FX chain and disable each clip. Wouldn't it be great if I could just right click on the track and click 'deactivate track' so that it doesn't use up any extra resources?


Use Freeze. It renders the track as audio and uses minimum resources.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why oh why can we not deactivate tracks to save resources?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:27 pm 

Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:03 am
Posts: 2
Hoffman2K, it's a reasonable suggestion. The problem with freezing is that it forces me to get rid of all my takes for each track in the session view, otherwise it just takes aaaages. Another workaround which I've found is grouping tracks for different takes of each instrument that use the same FX chain. Still, it would be nice to just deactivate, especially when everything is so resource hungry.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why oh why can we not deactivate tracks to save resources?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:40 pm 

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 14495
there are a few M4L devices which attempt to handle this issue.
I tried a few some time ago but eventually went a different direction to solve my problem (rendered out stems and said "this is what I have")

a quick search turned up this one, which I've no idea if it's the one I used, or if it still works in current Live 10 which is one of the main issues with Max devices and Live. Divergence.

http://www.maxforlive.com/library/devic ... itch-audio

_________________
Angstromnoises site | FB artist page | Instagram


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group