extract chain with automations and volume

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
JordProd
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 12:27 am

extract chain with automations and volume

Post by JordProd » Wed May 29, 2019 3:49 pm

i just finished a song in live and i wanted to extract all chains from my drum rack so i can easily export them as individual stems
but when extracting a chain from drum rack , live does not extract any of the automations of even volume information
please make it so when i extract a chain it stays 100% true to the original including all parameters.

Airyck
Posts: 726
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:54 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: extract chain with automations and volume

Post by Airyck » Sun Jun 09, 2019 6:34 pm

+1

Kind of ridiculous as is.

The only way around this right now is to duplicate the entire rack and delete everything you don't need... :roll:

Sometimes it's hard to imagine that Live has been around as long as it has with glaring issues like this unresolved. :?

If it wasn't for M4L I'd probably be using Bitwig by now.
http://www.soundcloud.com/airyck-sterrett
Ableton Live 10 Suite / Push 2 / Max 7 & 8 /
2016 Macbook Pro 15"
Too much hardware to list

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2086
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: extract chain with automations and volume

Post by [jur] » Sun Jun 09, 2019 8:36 pm

yeah, that's an old one.
Please report to support@ableton.com
Even though its indeed a known issue, more complains means more chances for this to be put on the top fixes list.
Ableton Forum Moderator

Proxy-M
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 1:55 pm

Re: extract chain with automations and volume

Post by Proxy-M » Mon Sep 16, 2019 4:58 pm

Same goes for deactivated notes. After extractions all notes become activated.

When I drag out a channel from a drum machine in bitwig it just stays identical. Automation, deactivated notes and all

wayfinder
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 4:01 pm

Re: extract chain with automations and volume

Post by wayfinder » Tue Sep 17, 2019 4:02 am

[jur] wrote:
Sun Jun 09, 2019 8:36 pm
yeah, that's an old one.
Please report to support@ableton.com
Even though its indeed a known issue, more complains means more chances for this to be put on the top fixes list.
maybe this reply should be made a banner image for the whole forum. nothing you care about will ever be fixed, but keep shouting into that void!

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2086
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: extract chain with automations and volume

Post by [jur] » Tue Sep 17, 2019 7:17 am

wayfinder wrote:
Tue Sep 17, 2019 4:02 am
[jur] wrote:
Sun Jun 09, 2019 8:36 pm
yeah, that's an old one.
Please report to support@ableton.com
Even though its indeed a known issue, more complains means more chances for this to be put on the top fixes list.
maybe this reply should be made a banner image for the whole forum. nothing you care about will ever be fixed, but keep shouting into that void!
Don’t exaggerate... Have a look at the release notes.
Still, there’s so many bugs to be fixed and you can’t avoid prioritizing. So if a bug is complicated to fix (even if it doesn’t look so from a user perspective) and only a very few reports have been sent about it, the priority will go to other ones.
I’m not a dev though, so please take my words with moderation.
Ableton Forum Moderator

Proxy-M
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 1:55 pm

Re: extract chain with automations and volume

Post by Proxy-M » Tue Sep 17, 2019 9:46 pm

The problem is Ableton states that the fact that deactivated notes become activated is by design so it is not a bug to them. They designed this for the (imo) strange user case that if you have disabled all the notes of a particular pad, and you extract that chain, the extracted chain would not make any sound.. (duh) and they don't want you to be confused by that, so they automatically active all notes.

I think it is far more illogic that I would have to manually re-deactivate all notes (or copying the whole drum rack and deleting all other chains) so the extracted chain is what I expect it to be. A copy.

If I copy a muted track, that track isn't suddenly unmuted. When I copy a track with deactivated notes, those notes stay deactivated, so why do they become active when I extract a chain. It just seems odd to me. I know I can copy the notes manually but why should I have to do that. Also, my notes are often not on the grid, so copying and pasting notes often means they are off and I have to move them into place manually.

Post Reply