extract chain with automations and volume

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
JordProd
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 12:27 am

extract chain with automations and volume

Post by JordProd » Wed May 29, 2019 3:49 pm

i just finished a song in live and i wanted to extract all chains from my drum rack so i can easily export them as individual stems
but when extracting a chain from drum rack , live does not extract any of the automations of even volume information
please make it so when i extract a chain it stays 100% true to the original including all parameters.

Airyck
Posts: 694
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:54 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: extract chain with automations and volume

Post by Airyck » Sun Jun 09, 2019 6:34 pm

+1

Kind of ridiculous as is.

The only way around this right now is to duplicate the entire rack and delete everything you don't need... :roll:

Sometimes it's hard to imagine that Live has been around as long as it has with glaring issues like this unresolved. :?

If it wasn't for M4L I'd probably be using Bitwig by now.
http://www.soundcloud.com/airyck-sterrett
Ableton Live 10 Suite / Push 2 / Max 7 & 8 /
2016 Macbook Pro 15"
Too much hardware to list

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1585
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: extract chain with automations and volume

Post by [jur] » Sun Jun 09, 2019 8:36 pm

yeah, that's an old one.
Please report to support@ableton.com
Even though its indeed a known issue, more complains means more chances for this to be put on the top fixes list.
Ableton Forum Moderator

Post Reply