Naming the inputs FFS!

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
stratblue
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 12:40 am
Location: uk

Naming the inputs FFS!

Post by stratblue » Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:27 am

Hi there.

Please Ableton, please, why can't we name the inputs and outputs? You have had YEARS to do this. Due to some technical troubles I've just had to go through all my inputs and outputs testing each one to see where it goes, then writing it all on a sticky note. A sticky note! On my monitor!

Please make this happen for the next update, I know you can do it. Please.
Hackintosh Rackmount, 10.8.3, Live 9, Roland VG99, Push, genoQs Octopus, Linnstrument & Suzuki Hayabusa Z (0-60=2.5 secs) BMWr1200GSA, BMW M3 V8!

swindus
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:09 pm

Re: Naming the inputs FFS!

Post by swindus » Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:28 am

Yes, that would be nice!

garyboozy
Posts: 2575
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Naming the inputs FFS!

Post by garyboozy » Tue Jul 23, 2019 5:25 pm

If you're talking about audio in/outputs, it's a feature as of Live 10

Tarekith
Posts: 17308
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Naming the inputs FFS!

Post by Tarekith » Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:25 pm

Indeed, just go to your preferences, then Audio Tab, then click the inputs or outputs buttons. From there you can rename both ins and outs.

FFS

:x

Post Reply