Page 1 of 1

Naming the inputs FFS!

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:27 am
by stratblue
Hi there.

Please Ableton, please, why can't we name the inputs and outputs? You have had YEARS to do this. Due to some technical troubles I've just had to go through all my inputs and outputs testing each one to see where it goes, then writing it all on a sticky note. A sticky note! On my monitor!

Please make this happen for the next update, I know you can do it. Please.

Re: Naming the inputs FFS!

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:28 am
by swindus
Yes, that would be nice!

Re: Naming the inputs FFS!

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 5:25 pm
by garyboozy
If you're talking about audio in/outputs, it's a feature as of Live 10

Re: Naming the inputs FFS!

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:25 pm
by Tarekith
Indeed, just go to your preferences, then Audio Tab, then click the inputs or outputs buttons. From there you can rename both ins and outs.

FFS

:x