Live's Browser needs to go.

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
kitekrazy
Posts: 742
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 7:16 pm

Live's Browser needs to go.

Post by kitekrazy » Tue Apr 14, 2020 8:47 pm

No other DAW has this circle thing going to scan media files. Open up any DAW and they are there. The more folder you add the larger the db file gets and I've had in the past it grows over 3gb.

I'm not sure why they did this after Live 8.

If I want to audition a new sample pack, Live is not the DAW I use because the long time circle effect kicks in for it to show up unless you drag it from explorer.

Mark Williams
Posts: 455
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Live's Browser needs to go.

Post by Mark Williams » Tue Apr 14, 2020 9:05 pm

Nope, works fine as it is. No issue.
Live 10,Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 & ADA8200, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, Modal Cobalt 8M, NDLR, Bass Station2, MicroFreak, Alesis Multi Strike Pad

wayfinder
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 4:01 pm

Re: Live's Browser needs to go.

Post by wayfinder » Wed Apr 15, 2020 9:49 am

The browser is a disgrace :(

docbot
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 1:19 am

Re: Live's Browser needs to go.

Post by docbot » Mon Apr 20, 2020 11:59 pm

I also own Bitwig which has a more advanced browser, but somehow Live's simple Split browser still works great for me.

I'd leave it as it is, but add more collections and a context based browser that only shows your collections to directly add devices in the device area.

craigc
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 4:44 pm

Re: Live's Browser needs to go.

Post by craigc » Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:40 pm

Why is the spinning circle an issue? It took me a bit to understand the browser but it seems to be working ok for me once I learned how it worked

Post Reply