Any easy way to lock parameters to Automation envelope?

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
frdfg
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 12:38 am

Any easy way to lock parameters to Automation envelope?

Post by frdfg » Thu Apr 16, 2020 12:45 am

I'm about 2 months new to Ableton and haven't been able to find a shortcut or simple way to lock or 'freeze' current parameters for a device to an automation lane. What I mean is after tweaking settings for a device I would like to be able to easily set all parameters to a single point of automation so that I can then make a new clip and be free to further tweak settings without worrying about messing up the settings in the previous clip.

The closest to this I've found is to right click each parameter, click go to automation, then click the dotted line which adds a point and cements the parameter down. It's tedious to do this for more than a single parameter, would love if there was some shortcut, macro or even a M4L device that could do it to every parameter for a device at once.

garyboozy
Posts: 2633
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Any easy way to lock parameters to Automation envelope?

Post by garyboozy » Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:18 am

Unfortunately that feature isn't in Live but you could use something like TIP which is a fantastic snapshot toolbox.
https://k-devices.com/products/tip/

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2412
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Any easy way to lock parameters to Automation envelope?

Post by [jur] » Thu Apr 16, 2020 12:31 pm

I'm moving this topic to the Feature Wishlist forum, as it's definitely something missing.
Ableton Forum Moderator

frdfg
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 12:38 am

Re: Any easy way to lock parameters to Automation envelope?

Post by frdfg » Fri Apr 17, 2020 9:46 am

Thanks! I hope something like this gets considered. I was surprised by the way clips behaved in Ableton, I think having the option for clips to inherently store device settings by default would benefit me a lot. I often like to tweak synths a little bit between sections so it's a little counter intuitive. I think I will start to just duplicate tracks as a workaround, but gosh it feels dirty to waste resources like that, even though that probably isn't a major concern with computers these days...

timday
Posts: 569
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: Any easy way to lock parameters to Automation envelope?

Post by timday » Fri Apr 17, 2020 10:46 am

This would be insanely useful. In some circumstances you can save as a preset then access it by pgm change but not all.

tjspurge
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:50 pm

Re: Any easy way to lock parameters to Automation envelope?

Post by tjspurge » Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:13 am

Yes Please!!!! As the OP said, the only way to do this is to individually create envelopes for every possible parameter. Takes forever. A right-click option such as “Create Envelopes for All Parameters” would drastically change things for the better. You can sort of do this by Automation Arming and recording but you have to make a change to every parameter you want to create an envelope for.

Post Reply