All samples into RAM by default

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
baseinstinct
Posts: 721
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:45 am

All samples into RAM by default

Post by baseinstinct » Sun Apr 19, 2020 1:32 pm

Is there any reason why loading all samples into RAM by default in still not an option? With RAM as much as 16GB or more, many users would want this done automatically.

Tarekith
Posts: 17628
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: All samples into RAM by default

Post by Tarekith » Sun Apr 19, 2020 2:09 pm

I think it's probably just that as hard drive speeds have increased, and especially now with SSDs being more common, it's just less of an issue than it was 10-15 years ago when this feature first came out. Loading clips into RAM was always a work around for HD issues, more so than it was inherently "better" than streaming from disk.

doubleUG
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:19 am

Re: All samples into RAM by default

Post by doubleUG » Sun Apr 19, 2020 4:45 pm

put a sampler in a track > press the RAM button > right click on top> save a default preset

baseinstinct
Posts: 721
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:45 am

Re: All samples into RAM by default

Post by baseinstinct » Sun Apr 19, 2020 5:43 pm

Cool, thanks. I am impressed by simplicity of how ableton get things done.

I gather this applies to simpler, but will check.

Audio clips - how to make them allocated to ram by default - this is the most important thing for my workflow.

Tarekith
Posts: 17628
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: All samples into RAM by default

Post by Tarekith » Sun Apr 19, 2020 5:49 pm

baseinstinct wrote:
Sun Apr 19, 2020 5:43 pm
Audio clips - how to make them allocated to ram by default - this is the most important thing for my workflow.
There is no way to do this, sorry.

baseinstinct
Posts: 721
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:45 am

Re: All samples into RAM by default

Post by baseinstinct » Sun Apr 19, 2020 5:52 pm

@doubleUG
Fair enough, but SSDs are faster and slower, and RAM remains "orders of magnitude" faster than any SSD.

baseinstinct
Posts: 721
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:45 am

Re: All samples into RAM by default

Post by baseinstinct » Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:29 pm

@ Tarekith

That's okay, thanks. An item to the wishlist.

Post Reply