SUPPORT....for...

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
RobStrobe
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:43 pm
Location: BERLIN
Contact:

SUPPORT....for...

Post by RobStrobe » Sun Sep 04, 2005 9:48 am

2 MONITORS would be great....is something like that planned???it´s quite silly(and requieres lots of time) to tab always between the two mainwindows...


is there a little chance???

=)

don´t know if it was wished before cause im really new to the forum....


cheers rob
**********************************
* LIVE * 1031 + 1092 * LOGIC PRO 7
* ACCES VIRUS * MOTU 828
* TASCAM M-2600 * Sennheiser,AKG,Sure
**********************************
http://www.myspace.com/robstrobetracks
**********************************

milfbait
Posts: 264
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 6:13 am
Location: Abletonia

Post by milfbait » Sun Sep 04, 2005 9:22 pm

That would be nice. If there was a way to detatch the arrange window and drag it to another monitor it would be sooo cool.

RobStrobe
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:43 pm
Location: BERLIN
Contact:

Post by RobStrobe » Mon Sep 05, 2005 12:43 am

yes right..that´s what i tried to say with my small english....

=)

hope they will do that...

=)
**********************************
* LIVE * 1031 + 1092 * LOGIC PRO 7
* ACCES VIRUS * MOTU 828
* TASCAM M-2600 * Sennheiser,AKG,Sure
**********************************
http://www.myspace.com/robstrobetracks
**********************************

atomic
Posts: 403
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 9:45 pm
Location: Toronto, Can

Post by atomic » Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:12 am

this has come up many times
ABIT NF7+AMDXP@2500, RME Multiface, TC Powercore Element+Virus, UAD-1, Nord Lead2, Reason2.5, impOSCar, Microtonic, Reaktor5 and some other stuff...

RobStrobe
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:43 pm
Location: BERLIN
Contact:

Post by RobStrobe » Tue Sep 06, 2005 1:05 pm

and they don´t WANNA really add this feature???

i mean...from CAN NOT ....i cant talk in this case...
**********************************
* LIVE * 1031 + 1092 * LOGIC PRO 7
* ACCES VIRUS * MOTU 828
* TASCAM M-2600 * Sennheiser,AKG,Sure
**********************************
http://www.myspace.com/robstrobetracks
**********************************

webslave
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 7:07 am

Re: SUPPORT....for...

Post by webslave » Wed Sep 07, 2005 7:17 am

RobStrobe wrote:2 MONITORS would be great....is something like that planned???it´s quite silly(and requieres lots of time) to tab always between the two mainwindows...


is there a little chance???

=)

don´t know if it was wished before cause im really new to the forum....


cheers rob
I would love to be able to undock the audio / effects window at the bottom. It's nice not having a jumble of windows and that's one of the upsides of live, but aside from vst plugins you end up with a monitor spare.

So something to support 2 (or more) monitors please.

Stew

Spaturno
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Milano, Italy
Contact:

Post by Spaturno » Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:25 am

I use return tracks for this...

Dandruff
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:52 am

Post by Dandruff » Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:30 am

milfbait wrote:That would be nice. If there was a way to detatch the arrange window and drag it to another monitor it would be sooo cool.
oh yeah! all windows should be detachable ...

RobStrobe
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:43 pm
Location: BERLIN
Contact:

Post by RobStrobe » Tue Oct 04, 2005 6:01 pm

what a pitty that there is no answer from ableton is coming...

:?
**********************************
* LIVE * 1031 + 1092 * LOGIC PRO 7
* ACCES VIRUS * MOTU 828
* TASCAM M-2600 * Sennheiser,AKG,Sure
**********************************
http://www.myspace.com/robstrobetracks
**********************************

hoffman2k
Posts: 14694
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Tue Oct 04, 2005 6:07 pm

RobStrobe wrote:what a pitty that there is no answer from ableton is coming...

:?
They are busy fixing bugs....
You cant really demand an answer to every feature request.
Especially because they got like hundreds of other features they're trying to find a way to implement.

Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Alex » Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:31 pm

Hi folks,

as hoffman2k already mentioned we cannot comment every issue posted in this forum. And as you will see my answer is not very meaningful.
A better support for a second monitor is on our endless list but whether and when it will come I cannot say.

regards,
Alex
Last edited by Alex on Tue Oct 04, 2005 11:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Tue Oct 04, 2005 8:11 pm

oh man, I'd love to take a look at that list! hehe, that way we can stop bugging you about the top40, cos you're getting to it already :wink:
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

RobStrobe
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:43 pm
Location: BERLIN
Contact:

Post by RobStrobe » Tue Oct 04, 2005 11:17 pm

Alex wrote:Hi folks,

as hoffman2k already mentioned we cannot comment every issue posted in this forum. And as you will see my answer is not very meaningful.
A better support for a second monitor is on our endless list but whether and when it will come I cannot say.

regards,
Alex

i´m sorry, please excuse me!!!but this is one of my two most missed and wanted features...

=)
**********************************
* LIVE * 1031 + 1092 * LOGIC PRO 7
* ACCES VIRUS * MOTU 828
* TASCAM M-2600 * Sennheiser,AKG,Sure
**********************************
http://www.myspace.com/robstrobetracks
**********************************

Post Reply