being able to control two different instruments at once

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
crytek
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 8:12 am
Location: YOKOSUKA
Contact:

being able to control two different instruments at once

Post by crytek » Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:38 pm

This would be an awesome addition to the live software.

Just think, being able to control two instruments (vst's, au's..etc..) at once. Speeding up workfrow and keep those fresh ideas comming; and playing a rift while doing some live automation from another plugin is f**king killer (able to do this in logic)
"Procrastionation is a lot like masturbation. It's fun while you're doing it, but in the end, you're just screwing yourself" - Remix mag editors

Urbem
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Quebec

Post by Urbem » Wed Oct 05, 2005 4:25 pm

Actually you can control more than one instrument at once. Just assign two VSTI to 2 differents tracks. Arm both tracks and there you go. If you want to transpose or have a split keyboard use Live's built in MIDI device Pitch and select your range. I have done monster stacks and splits using this technique.
AthlonXP 2700+, WinXP SP2, Live 5.2.2, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, MalletKat Pro, Evolution MK-449c...

kineticUk
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:37 am

Post by kineticUk » Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:29 pm

Yeah you can use two instruments or more just as you can in any of the other sequencers cubase etc.
8)
MacBook MacOS Live 9.7.1 Max for Live Push Logic

crytek
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 8:12 am
Location: YOKOSUKA
Contact:

Post by crytek » Thu Oct 06, 2005 12:02 am

Urbem wrote:Actually you can control more than one instrument at once. Just assign two VSTI to 2 differents tracks. Arm both tracks and there you go. If you want to transpose or have a split keyboard use Live's built in MIDI device Pitch and select your range. I have done monster stacks and splits using this technique.
I haven't been able to arm both. I would have to arm one at a time.


Will expermient after work.


thanks
"Procrastionation is a lot like masturbation. It's fun while you're doing it, but in the end, you're just screwing yourself" - Remix mag editors

milfbait
Posts: 264
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 6:13 am
Location: Abletonia

Post by milfbait » Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:28 am

ctrl>click

On PC

I dont' use a Mac, but I think it would be command click

ben_blue
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 2:25 am
Location: TN | USA
Contact:

Post by ben_blue » Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:35 am

preferences -> arm/ solo exclusive ON or OFF.

try that.
my favorites at the moment: MASSIVE. FM8. LIVE 6. Bome's Pro. KORE.

kineticUk
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:37 am

Post by kineticUk » Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:51 pm

Its either Shift Click or Alt or Ctrl click.
So first record enable your first instrument as you would normally
Then on the other midi track shift click (Or Alt , Ctrl, Apple key click)
Sorry I cant remember exactly but try those and you should be sweet.
MacBook MacOS Live 9.7.1 Max for Live Push Logic

Post Reply