MONO/STEREO

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
RobStrobe
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:43 pm
Location: BERLIN
Contact:

MONO/STEREO

Post by RobStrobe » Thu Oct 13, 2005 10:01 am

a button to change a STEREOTRACK into a MONOTRACK!!!


=)
**********************************
* LIVE * 1031 + 1092 * LOGIC PRO 7
* ACCES VIRUS * MOTU 828
* TASCAM M-2600 * Sennheiser,AKG,Sure
**********************************
http://www.myspace.com/robstrobetracks
**********************************

Robert Henke
Posts: 1193
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:38 am
Location: Berlin

Post by Robert Henke » Thu Oct 13, 2005 6:24 pm

Hmm, this would not make too much sense.
A track can play back a mono sample. If there are no FX in this track
you will not benefit from such a track very much, CPU wise,
but you would loose the ability to drag in a stereo sample.

If there is only an EQ in it you could benefit a bit of it in terms of CPU usage,
but more smart devices in Live will do this in the future automatically, so again
there is no need for a mono track. An as soon as you put in most of the FX in Live you will want two channels because they can do something different with the left and right channel.

Robert Henke
Ableton

webslave
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 7:07 am

Re: MONO/STEREO

Post by webslave » Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:01 pm

RobStrobe wrote:a button to change a STEREOTRACK into a MONOTRACK!!!


=)
Just had to do that and ended up using my sound editing program.. If you record stereo then you should be able to select just one track rather than having to convert. If the interface was kept simple this would be great.

So yeah, useful feature.

icedsushi
Posts: 1652
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 8:36 pm

Post by icedsushi » Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:27 pm

Do you mean to sum L&R channels of a stereo track into mono?

Here's an AU download:

http://destroyfx.smartelectronix.com/so ... -09-09.dmg

Or just use Utility.

poshook
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Post by poshook » Thu Oct 13, 2005 8:34 pm

use Utility plugin and choose mono (width set on 0%) as sum of L+R or check L or R to get one of channels

Robert Henke
Posts: 1193
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:38 am
Location: Berlin

Post by Robert Henke » Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:00 pm

Oh, i was too brain washed by all these CPU-load concerns to realize that
the question could simply mean what it did, sorry.

Yes, Utility is your friend. There is a preset called "Mono".

Robert

RobStrobe
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:43 pm
Location: BERLIN
Contact:

Post by RobStrobe » Fri Oct 14, 2005 12:16 am

thank you very much!!!

that was a great help...cause i had phaseproblems,in case of sending a signal through a couple of fx....and now the problems are blowin in the wind....
=)

@robert: i wasn´t talking of cpuload,but what you´ve said/answered is anyway interesting as a look into the future of live,thx a lot...and even more thx for your interest in the userforum...and helping us...
=)

to use my CPU and RAM as good as possible what should be the preferred setting at a windowsbased system in this points


-Prozessorzeitplannung

-Speichernutzung


SYSTEMSTEUERUNG>>>SYSTEMEIGENSCHAFTEN>>>ERWEITERT>>>SYSTEMLEISTUNG>>>EINSTELLUNGEN>>>ERWEITERT>>>
Prozessorzeitplannung

a,Programme b,Hintergrunddienste


Speichernutzung

a,Programme b,Systemcache

I ask,cause I know that Protools(for example) requires different settings as Cubase(for example)...so...what´s perfect for LIVE???
=)

excuses go to all worldwide Abletonians that i don´t have the englishwords for the way to get there...cause i´ve got a germanbasedsystem....

rob
**********************************
* LIVE * 1031 + 1092 * LOGIC PRO 7
* ACCES VIRUS * MOTU 828
* TASCAM M-2600 * Sennheiser,AKG,Sure
**********************************
http://www.myspace.com/robstrobetracks
**********************************

RobStrobe
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:43 pm
Location: BERLIN
Contact:

Post by RobStrobe » Fri Oct 14, 2005 12:20 am

Robert Henke wrote:Oh, i was too brain washed by all these CPU-load concerns to realize that
the question could simply mean what it did, sorry.

Yes, Utility is your friend. There is a preset called "Mono".

Robert

i would like to get brainwashed by a preset called "MONOLAKE" in each of the great fx machines you´ve built...

*hehe*

just would like to know,how you use/treat them...

=)
**********************************
* LIVE * 1031 + 1092 * LOGIC PRO 7
* ACCES VIRUS * MOTU 828
* TASCAM M-2600 * Sennheiser,AKG,Sure
**********************************
http://www.myspace.com/robstrobetracks
**********************************

poshook
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Post by poshook » Fri Oct 14, 2005 7:43 pm

Robert Henke wrote:Oh, i was too brain washed by all these CPU-load concerns to realize that
the question could simply mean what it did, sorry.

Yes, Utility is your friend. There is a preset called "Mono".

Robert
Hallo Robert. I posted a topic about Utility improvement in the past. Utility is very good and important plugin but one very important function is missing there: SWAP CHANNELS. it is very simple and easy to do function. I will wait for it in the future:)

thnx

Robert Henke
Posts: 1193
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:38 am
Location: Berlin

Post by Robert Henke » Sat Oct 15, 2005 9:39 am

Channel Swap and a DC Blocking Filter will be part of the next update
( but probably not in the 503 bugfix for some internal development reasons )

Robert Henke
Ableton

kimyo
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 7:57 pm
Location: new rochelle, ny usa
Contact:

Post by kimyo » Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:50 pm

i think that a case can still be made for mono tracks - especially when live looping.

putting the utility in will make the track mono, but the source is still going to be a stereo wave, if you have 10 (?) of them going at once that's twice as much disk i/o as is needed, especially if your original source was mono.

this is a big issue for me - it basically forces me to use 2 computers for performance.

kim
www.hotbitcharsenal.com

Post Reply