Strip silence would be handy

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
aaronbrownsound
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: Strip silence would be handy

Post by aaronbrownsound » Fri Aug 15, 2014 12:17 am

Absolutely agree! This is one of the few things that keeps me using ProTools for sound design and editing. I would LOVE this!

liamshy
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 12:38 am

Re: Strip silence would be handy

Post by liamshy » Sun Nov 27, 2016 9:40 am

10 years later, still no strip silence...

Too much to ask to hope for Ableton X?

Idonotlikebroccoli
Posts: 1202
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Strip silence would be handy

Post by Idonotlikebroccoli » Wed Nov 30, 2016 6:49 am

I've needed this on several occasions. It would also be neat to have "strip silence and cut time", to place new clips right next to each other.
Please vote! Live 10's "multi" clip editing should allow selection+editing of multiple clips in one action:

(L10-SUG-0228) Multiple MIDI transpose

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=228094

DRAGONTHEORY
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 5:17 pm

Re: Strip silence would be handy

Post by DRAGONTHEORY » Sun Jan 01, 2017 8:36 pm

+1

This standard function is the first thing I do when I render all tracks out and MIX in another DAW …

this and 2 major MAJOR limitations with ableton keeps protools/Logic in business

Post Reply