Integrated step sequenser

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
M. Bréqs
Posts: 1479
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 6:02 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by M. Bréqs » Mon May 22, 2006 2:30 am

lola wrote:Step seq also could be integrated within impulse.
I am no photoshop guru, but u get the idea.

Image
All I would add to that would be a drop down menu that shows each parameter and knob. Then, the menu would select the parameter to adjust...
start
tune
stretch
drive
freq
res
decay
pan
volume

Then, at each step you can set your single knob and get some really wacky stuff...

But then again, I suppose with clip envelopes and ghost clips it's not really THAT necessary.

Disregard post above. Or maybe not.

lola
Posts: 1100
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 1:57 pm

Post by lola » Mon May 22, 2006 10:11 am

The only thing what is missing in the step seq that i showed is something to change the patterns :D

ILTK
Posts: 800
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 6:41 pm
Location: Denmark, land of the awesome

Post by ILTK » Mon May 22, 2006 2:22 pm

Could do with a 'repeat' parameter like GURU has, for example setting a step to repeat factor 2 puts 2 hits into the time occupied by one slot.

M. Bréqs
Posts: 1479
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 6:02 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by M. Bréqs » Mon May 22, 2006 10:04 pm

lola wrote:The only thing what is missing in the step seq that i showed is something to change the patterns :D
Word. what he said!

lola
Posts: 1100
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 1:57 pm

Post by lola » Mon May 29, 2006 11:38 pm

8)

lola
Posts: 1100
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 1:57 pm

Post by lola » Wed May 31, 2006 12:01 pm

Someone in this thread mentioned using microtonic as step seq.
I tried it with impulse but can't seem to work it out.

leisuremuffin
Posts: 4721
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 12:45 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Post by leisuremuffin » Wed May 31, 2006 3:26 pm

for some reason it only works with the vst version of µtonic. not the vst.


also, you have to change the notes µtonic sends or use a scale plugin to use with impulse.


.lm.
TimeableFloat ???S?e?n?d?I?n?f?o

jonathono2000
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Minneapolis

Post by jonathono2000 » Wed Jun 07, 2006 8:48 pm

i cant imagine anything that a step sequencer would be good for that you can't already do with impulse or on the piano roll. if i am missing something please explain?

quandry
Posts: 1611
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:31 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by quandry » Wed Jun 07, 2006 9:20 pm

jonathono2000 wrote:i cant imagine anything that a step sequencer would be good for that you can't already do with impulse or on the piano roll. if i am missing something please explain?
In a sense you are right, but if you have used a step sequencer like the one in fruity loops, or like a lot of other people here, came from hardware like the 303, 808, 909, etc., then you might be pining for something of that nature inside of Live. Advantages--way more than 8 sounds like impulse, ability to flip between patterns, various adjustments that you can make on a per step basis. It's kinda hard to explain, but if you've messed with the FL step seq. much, you'd see.
Dell Studio XPS 8100 Windows 7 64-bit, 10 GB RAM. RME Multiface, Avalon U5 & M5, Distressor, Filter Factory, UC33e, BCR-2000, FCB1010, K-Station, Hr 824 & H120 sub, EZ Bus, V-Drums, DrumKat EZ, basses, guitars, pedals... http://www.ryan-hughes.net

hoffman2k
Posts: 14717
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Wed Jun 07, 2006 9:30 pm

jonathono2000 wrote:i cant imagine anything that a step sequencer would be good for that you can't already do with impulse or on the piano roll. if i am missing something please explain?
Yeah.. Not needing a pianoroll...
Imagine the things we could do with dummy clips on a step sequencer 8O
Fully integrated, easy to use and powerful as hell.
You know, the shit we're used to... :wink:

Soma
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:59 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by Soma » Wed Jun 07, 2006 10:24 pm

Wouldn't dummy clips on a step seq be teh same as routing an aux midi track to an instrument?

A step seq that let us do note slides would make programing faster, but then again it would probably only work with operator or need to do some PB trickery and need to know the range, and be onbly monophonic.

iskandar
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm

Post by iskandar » Thu Jun 08, 2006 5:18 am

i just use reaktor..

hoffman2k
Posts: 14717
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Thu Jun 08, 2006 8:03 am

Soma wrote:Wouldn't dummy clips on a step seq be teh same as routing an aux midi track to an instrument?
No, because dummy clips are more or less used because not a bloody thing in live responds to program changes.
At least with dummy clips, i can have scene changes.

adam_harzuf
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 11:24 pm

Post by adam_harzuf » Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:53 am

iskandar wrote:i just use reaktor..
"Monoliner" ?

jackjack
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 7:14 am

Post by jackjack » Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:45 am

bump

Post Reply