Can we pleeease host VSTi's while rewired (as slave)

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
marsh
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 3:50 pm

Can we pleeease host VSTi's while rewired (as slave)

Post by marsh » Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:27 pm

The tedious task of rendering each track out for final engineering in Cubase (to avoid Live's characteristic summing engine) is wearing seriously thin on me, and I'm baffled as to why we aren't yet able to host vsti's while in rewire slave mode. Not wishing to cause any offence whatsoever (I'm a devotee of this company), but am I missing some obvious financial/political/technical explanation as to why in this age mindblowing technology we still can't do this? =D
Live Suite 10.0.2 | MS Surface Book i7/16/500 | Windows 10 | Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK | Mackie HR824 MKII

dan aktivix
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 12:15 am

Absolutely!

Post by dan aktivix » Mon Jul 17, 2006 4:08 pm

totally agree. I often work in rewire mode, with Cubase as master, and not being able to use vstis seems wierd... any explanation?

R.A.W.
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 10:21 pm
Location: hamburg|de
Contact:

Post by R.A.W. » Mon Jul 17, 2006 7:23 pm

afaik it's a shortcomming of the rewire spec that only the master is allowed to use vst.

kineticUk
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:37 am

Post by kineticUk » Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:21 pm

Yeah, Although on the pc people have mentioned some apps actually have this working. It would be great as I often use Cubase as well as master and would love it even if I could use AU at the same time in Live.
MacBook MacOS Live 9.7.1 Max for Live Push Logic

Shoden
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:54 pm

Post by Shoden » Sat Jul 22, 2006 4:22 pm

will it be implemented or not????????????????????????????

kuniklo
Posts: 721
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 10:02 pm

Post by kuniklo » Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:03 pm

R.A.W. wrote:afaik it's a shortcomming of the rewire spec that only the master is allowed to use vst.
Several other apps support this, so it can't be a technical issue.

FruityLoops, for example

Dr Dub
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 1:20 pm

Post by Dr Dub » Tue Jul 25, 2006 3:27 pm

YES! Give it to us!

arendownie
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:37 am
Location: Oakland, CA USA

Post by arendownie » Fri Aug 11, 2006 7:30 pm

Yes!

bandybum2
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 4:27 pm

Post by bandybum2 » Mon Aug 14, 2006 4:43 pm

A great big PLEASEEEEE develop this feature!!!! Pretty pretty please!!

This will make all the difference in the world to Rewire. Without this feature quickly sketching out song ideas in Live and then transfering them to Cubase slows production to a crawl. :roll:

Personally, without VSTi capability Rewire becomes pretty much redundant.....terrible waste because it's a great concept that could be FAB. This is THE make or break sale point for many many owners of other sequencers!

Keep up the good work Ableton :)

Post Reply