CM Labs Motor Mix

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
huupsel
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 8:42 am

Post by huupsel » Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:56 am

Fritz,

what do you mean with: "he has sent Ableton pertinent data." I mean...that could be a lot of things...

Are they (ableton & cmlabs) working together on it?

Did Carl told you something about the universal mode?

-huupsel-

Fritz
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:25 am
Location: NYC

Post by Fritz » Mon Oct 16, 2006 1:10 pm

when last we spoke, in August, he said he had previously sent the data that would be needed to use MM with Ableton.
I've called him in the last couple of weeks, but have heard nothing back yet.
Might be an idea to email him from CMLabs site to reiterate our collective desire.

It's unfortunate that it hasn't already happened, because MM is one of the best MIDI fader devices available, perhaps the best, for multiple applications.

Ableton is used heavily in the US for television playback for the last few years.
But the lack of a solid completely configurable interface is causing some to seek out dedicated boxes and apps made from Windoze boxes.

That will be a shame.

pulse
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 6:56 pm
Location: Geneva - Switzerland
Contact:

Post by pulse » Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:07 pm

up :!:

subbasshead
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2002 8:30 am
Location: wellington, new zealand

Post by subbasshead » Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:13 pm

bumpity bump bump

monoschall
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:35 pm

Pretty Please

Post by monoschall » Thu Nov 09, 2006 12:14 pm

Please - Please. Thanks for the Mackie controller support - but it is just too big, bulky and (SENSITIVE to knocks or moving around - the faders can lose their callibration settings and fail). It's meant to stay in the studio.

The MotorMix is much sturdier and portable.

bmitchel
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 1:32 am

motormix

Post by bmitchel » Thu Dec 14, 2006 1:37 am

Please add Motormix support. I've been dying to be able to use it with Live.

illsub1
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:36 am
Contact:

Post by illsub1 » Sat Dec 23, 2006 11:22 pm

I also have a motormix and would love to see it be supported!!!!! Thanks!!

djc
Posts: 404
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 8:40 pm
Location: Riverdale, GA

Post by djc » Thu Dec 28, 2006 6:10 am

SUPPORT MOTORMIX PERIOD

I PLAN TO GET ONE BUT WISH I COULD USE IT WITH L6

glitcher
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:19 pm
Location: Dark side of the moon

Post by glitcher » Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:08 pm

-bump- :D

subbasshead
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2002 8:30 am
Location: wellington, new zealand

Post by subbasshead » Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:12 pm

ditto, mine works fantastically wih ProTools
but LIVE is where the fun is!!!!!

glitcher
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:19 pm
Location: Dark side of the moon

Post by glitcher » Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:21 pm

-bump...

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:34 pm

how about just doing mackie control emulation? Surely some of you must have a max system to do it in?
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

pulse
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 6:56 pm
Location: Geneva - Switzerland
Contact:

Post by pulse » Mon Apr 16, 2007 8:01 am

bump!

6.0.7 support a new controller TASCAM ... what about our motormix ?

should I sell it throuh ebay ? :cry:

any serious response welcome ...

Fritz
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:25 am
Location: NYC

Post by Fritz » Mon May 28, 2007 5:42 pm

I've left repeated emails and phone calls to Carl with no response since the original.
Perhaps a barrage of new mail would spark his interest.

zobomix
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 12:53 am

Post by zobomix » Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:40 am

The motormix is simply the best. It's small but so packed with features.

I regularly work in PT and Live. The motormix works great in PT but I never purchased it because that meant having another control surface for Live.

I know there's plenty of PT-Live users who would love to be able to use one control surface for their PT and Live needs.

Seriously, I think you should add it so that I can stop bugging you with the Alphatrack support. :D

Post Reply