DUAL MONITOR SUPPORT (added some GRAPHIC DRAFTS)

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
kenporter
Posts: 452
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:18 pm
Location: 5,660 miles from Ableton HQ

Post by kenporter » Sat Dec 08, 2007 7:09 pm

Definitely, +1!

Soarer
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 9:22 am
Location: Copenhagen

Post by Soarer » Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:40 am

Yes of course we need this!

canis
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 4:06 pm

Post by canis » Fri Dec 21, 2007 9:57 pm

+1

c1c2
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:06 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by c1c2 » Mon Dec 24, 2007 4:29 pm

Yeah, that´s definitely a must-have.
My both fav apps Live and Lightroom do not support it..
Asus P5B-E, Intel 6600 Dualcore
Live 7.05, Vista ultimate 64 up to date,
RME Hammerfall Multiface

TequilaKez
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 11:51 pm

Post by TequilaKez » Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:42 am

A definite must for multi monitor support. Dunno about detachable windows though. Sounds like clutter.

I'd be happy to invoke the last pic in the first post when you hit f11 (fullscreen). You have essentially 4 zones which should acommodate most needs. Click in an empty area of a zone border and drag to another area to rearrange. (like adobe) .The division separating the top and bottom half should be independent for both screens. Combine that with hotkeys for screensets (logic/adobe) and your all good.
MBP 1 15" C2D 2.33 2G. MBP 2 15" C2D 2.13 2G Homebrew Dual boot Mac/PC Tower C2D 21.3 2G.
TC Konnekt 24D. BCF2000, Remote SL Compact. MicroKORG. Ableton 6.0.7

Koston
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 8:47 am

Post by Koston » Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:52 am

+1

orgul
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 3:02 pm
Location: Berlin

Post by orgul » Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:59 am

+1

djgroovy
Posts: 2025
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:15 pm
Location: Portugal

Post by djgroovy » Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:01 am

I will get a new monitor if this happens.
+1

jrob6716
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 4:45 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Post by jrob6716 » Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:32 pm

+1 I wont pay for an upgrade until this is implemented...
jROB

dysanfel
Posts: 430
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 3:06 am

Post by dysanfel » Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:48 pm

Please give me multi-monitor support!

hesed
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 3:57 pm
Location: Pa/Dd
Contact:

Post by hesed » Fri Jan 04, 2008 6:21 pm

yes!!!!! +1
G5dual2ghz 9xatari(falcon-st-tt-mega) 5xC64 (sid2sid+prophet+midi) DRM1 RolandSH101 Tb3 Doepfer a100 AkaiMpc2kMCD BossSX700 MotuPre8 MB33 TR707 Electribe EA&ER AkaiSG01 MackieCR1604 Tapco Monitor - http://atm23.net - http://myspace.com/hesedatm

feerhoof
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 2:17 pm

Post by feerhoof » Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:36 pm

:cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
I am so sad that this feature is actually not supported and it seems it will never be!!!
I thought I was a noobie that couldnt find out how to do this by reading my Live6 manual.....
shite... now I have to use my dual monitor watch youtube video whilst jamming on Live6

j24keys
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 3:43 am
Location: New York City
Contact:

Post by j24keys » Mon Jan 07, 2008 3:06 pm

+1
Live 7.0.10|Logic 8|Reason 4
Desktop#1: Core2 e6700|ASUS P5W DH|2GB RAM|E-MU1820M| XP Pro SP2
Desktop#2: Mac Pro 8-Core 2.8GHz|RME Multiface II + HDSPe (PCIe)
NoteBook:MBP 2.5GHz 4GB RAM Leopard(OSX 10.5.5)

condra
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:03 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Post by condra » Tue Jan 08, 2008 1:17 am

I would like to have 2 modes in preferences, single screen and twin screen mode.

pj_player
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 10:35 pm

Post by pj_player » Tue Jan 08, 2008 11:20 am

i might actually use the arrangement view if there was multi-monitor support.

Post Reply