recording automation to clips

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
scyhte
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 7:24 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

recording automation to clips

Post by scyhte » Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:56 pm

i want to record controller movements into midi clips just like with the pitchbend and modwheel. i know it works in arrangement view, but not in clip view.
is it impossible or am i just missing something?

cheers
Asus F3Sv 2x2.2 Ghz, 2 GB RAM, WinXP | Edirol FA-66 Firewire | Live 7.0.2

dr.wackler
Posts: 589
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 4:40 pm

Re: recording automation to clips

Post by dr.wackler » Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:23 am

scyhte wrote:is it impossible or am i just missing something?
The only way to do it is to record automation in arrange view and then copy the envelopes to the clip one by one. But be aware that automation is absolute values, while clip envelopes are offset values. So to make sure the sonic result is the same, you would have to set the knobs for the envelope driven parameters to either center position or maximum position (depends on the type of parameter, i.e. if the clip envelope is unipolar or bipolar).


Soma
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:59 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by Soma » Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:07 am

+1 again.
Keep asking guys. All we need is a button to turn this on and off.

kineticUk
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:37 am

Post by kineticUk » Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:41 am

Most important and very obviously lacking...
When I first got Live it was because I assumed I could do this from session clips. Lesson ... You should never assume.
Come on ableton...we all want this sorted please.
MacBook MacOS Live 9.7.1 Max for Live Push Logic

scyhte
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 7:24 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by scyhte » Tue Jan 16, 2007 3:59 pm

*bump!*
Asus F3Sv 2x2.2 Ghz, 2 GB RAM, WinXP | Edirol FA-66 Firewire | Live 7.0.2

Soma
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:59 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by Soma » Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:42 pm

+1 again again

posssu
Posts: 1117
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:58 am

Post by posssu » Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:57 pm

+1!!!
Juhana Lehtiniemi - Film composer with Ableton Live

bagginz
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by bagginz » Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:08 pm

For sure this would be sooo useful.

+ 10 :)

Cheers,
Bagginz

Josh Von
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 2:38 pm

Post by Josh Von » Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:43 pm

++
.

posssu
Posts: 1117
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:58 am

Post by posssu » Fri Jan 19, 2007 9:56 pm

+please
Juhana Lehtiniemi - Film composer with Ableton Live

posssu
Posts: 1117
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:58 am

Post by posssu » Fri Jan 19, 2007 9:57 pm

Please! +1+1+1

Session view isn't only for jam sessions, it can be used to make a song too! This is why it should be possible to record automation to clips too and not only in arrangement mode!
Juhana Lehtiniemi - Film composer with Ableton Live

phatline
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 11:46 am

Post by phatline » Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:27 pm

I only using the clip view for production, so automation in clip view would be so great +++++++++++++++1

slim bob diddy
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:01 am

Post by slim bob diddy » Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:22 am

i'm not currently at home, so i can't test it for myself at the moment, but what happens when one records automation in the arrangement mode, then drags the recorded segment to clip mode?

does it lose the automation?

meh, i rarely use clip mode anyway, unless playing live.

elt.net
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 11:02 pm
Contact:

Post by elt.net » Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:18 pm

it's a little bit tricky but it's working...

in preferences:
#config (all those are not ON are OFF):
INPUT
BCF2000 -> remote ON
and make your assignations.

#using
INPUT
IAC -> remote ON
BCF2000 -> track ON

OUTPUT
IAC -> track ON
BCF2000 -> remote ON


in session window:
create a midi track.
IN = BCF2000 ch1
OUT = IAC Ch1

and now when you record on this track, automation will play in live.
:)

just one problem:
controllers are only implemented from 1 to 119 !!!
WHY ?
and WHY didn't you implement CC0 ?!?

faderfox use CC0 on ch15.
(so i need to use a max patch to route CC from fader to live)

and WHY don't you authorize to go out to all channels ?


greetz.

zstowasser
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 8:09 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV USA
Contact:

Post by zstowasser » Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:15 pm

I also assumed this was possible.. I am considering the switch from Cubase to produce.. I was impressed by how usable automation was (when using the mouse). figured recording that with a midi knob was already implemented.. WTF????? Yes all we need is a button for this to enable/disable. I would like to write a rough draft in the session view. working from section to section in a loop then record to arrangement.

Post Reply