Arrangement Insert Marker behaviour

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Arrangement Insert Marker behaviour

Post by Poster » Fri Jan 12, 2007 5:34 pm

It can be irritating that when you edit an arrange midiclip,
the Arrangement Insert Marker (the orange cursor) changes (relative)position, in arrange, when you click somewhere in the midi editor..

When i'am working on a song in arrange,
and want to edit a specific clip,
I do this;

- stop playback..
- set clip to loop range..
- edit the clip..
- then press play to audition the edits..

but when I press play again, the clip (loop) will start at the position I last clicked on in the clip..
But I want it to start at the beginning of the loop range..
So I have to click on the loop brace to reset the start position again..

Suggestion;
- an option to lock Arrangement Insert Marker..
- to disable the Arrangement Insert Marker when transport is not playing..

thanks..

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Fri Jan 12, 2007 5:36 pm

or is there a way to bypass this already that I don't know of?

serotoninsteve
Posts: 1094
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Post by serotoninsteve » Fri Jan 12, 2007 6:39 pm

It's already there,
right click on the loopbrace and check the song start here option.
It then plays always from the beginning of the loop section.
MBP 15,4" 2,53GHz C2D 4Gb late 2008 / Mac OS X.6.2 / Novation Remote 37SL Compact / TriggerFinger / FaderfoxDJ2 / Padkontrol / UC33 / SM Audio TB202 / Audiofire2 / Apogee Duet / Event OPAL's / HD25 /

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Fri Jan 12, 2007 7:32 pm

"..a beer for that guy in the corner.."


thanks a bunch! :D

serotoninsteve
Posts: 1094
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Post by serotoninsteve » Sat Jan 13, 2007 3:15 am

So much beer,
that isn't good for me! :)
MBP 15,4" 2,53GHz C2D 4Gb late 2008 / Mac OS X.6.2 / Novation Remote 37SL Compact / TriggerFinger / FaderfoxDJ2 / Padkontrol / UC33 / SM Audio TB202 / Audiofire2 / Apogee Duet / Event OPAL's / HD25 /

Katkins
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:53 pm

Re: "Set Song Start Time Here" checkbox

Post by Katkins » Sat Sep 05, 2020 4:55 am

serotoninsteve wrote:
Fri Jan 12, 2007 6:39 pm
It's already there,
right click on the loopbrace and check the song start here option.
It then plays always from the beginning of the loop section.
Thank you!! This is exactly what I needed. Could not figure out why Ableton was no longer playing from the location I clicked and it was infuriating. Turning on the Info in the View menu and this let me see that the little blue arrow was called the Arrangement Insert Marker, then I found this post. I just had to click the loop marker bar and uncheck "Start Loop Here". What a crazy little "hidden" feature, not in any menus or settings anywhere else that I could see.

Thanks again, years later, this is still helpful.

Post Reply