Please Please Please - More than 1 automation line + fades

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
Meef Chaloin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 pm

Please Please Please - More than 1 automation line + fades

Post by Meef Chaloin » Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:12 am

Drives me mad only being able to see one line of automation at a time for each track. Why on earth hasn't this been changed? Just imagine...recording some automation on a track and then being able to unfold the track to reveal all the automation!

Im getting increasingly frustrated with live, everyone says its much quicker/simpler/easier/straight forward than other DAWs, which it is to a certain extent but things like only being able to view one line of automation, only being able to see the fx on one track at a time, no fades is driving me mad. Its just so unnecessary to need that many mouse clicks to do such simple things.

Take clip envelopes to do a fade in/out on a clip. If i have a clip that I want to fade in I have to click to select it, double click to get clip info, click to show envelopes (if they are not showing), click to select clip, click to select clip volume, and then click to draw the curve. THIS IS MADNESS! potentially 7 bloody mouse clicks just to get a fade in, WTF!!? If I remember correctly from my cubase days all you needed to do was ONE CLICK & DRAG to fade in/out a clip. Please, this is total lunacy to have such a system. Clip envelopes are great but this is just silly.

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Wed Jan 17, 2007 3:13 pm

I'am so with you on this one..

this is really a workflowstopper..

hope they will implement this a bit like logic handles this,
and then ofcourse the Ableton way..

Meef Chaloin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by Meef Chaloin » Thu Jan 18, 2007 4:47 pm

just you & me then poster :cry:

mauve
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:28 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Post by mauve » Thu Jan 18, 2007 7:54 pm

100% :idea:

paveloso
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:28 am
Location: Mexico City

Post by paveloso » Thu Jan 18, 2007 10:32 pm

Count me in on this one.

I've been waiting for fades for a while now (hell... maybe it's time to get Cubase?).

And yes, a fold/unfold button to see all automation lines would be so cool, too.

Daim
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: DE

Post by Daim » Fri Jan 19, 2007 12:18 am

+1

posssu
Posts: 1117
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:58 am

Post by posssu » Sat Jan 20, 2007 12:35 am

+1

Yes please, the possibility would be very nice. But still in a way, that they can be hidden if you don't need them.
Juhana Lehtiniemi - Film composer with Ableton Live

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Sat Jan 20, 2007 3:01 am

I like to link my mock-up pic on these kind of threads:

it's kind of create-a-view

http://home.earthlink.net/~ohronny/arr-idea.jpg

Meef Chaloin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by Meef Chaloin » Sat Jan 20, 2007 10:13 am

good work longjohns, looks very interesting. I think it could work like that

serotoninsteve
Posts: 1094
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Post by serotoninsteve » Sat Jan 20, 2007 12:59 pm

longjohns wrote:I like to link my mock-up pic on these kind of threads:

it's kind of create-a-view

http://home.earthlink.net/~ohronny/arr-idea.jpg
It could be the same as in Tracktion,
there you can even show up every automation in every track.
Let's hope for something like this in the next future.
MBP 15,4" 2,53GHz C2D 4Gb late 2008 / Mac OS X.6.2 / Novation Remote 37SL Compact / TriggerFinger / FaderfoxDJ2 / Padkontrol / UC33 / SM Audio TB202 / Audiofire2 / Apogee Duet / Event OPAL's / HD25 /

dancerchris
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 4:48 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Post by dancerchris » Sat Jan 20, 2007 5:32 pm

Yes, good idea. It would be simple to plot multiple automations having a switch on the pulldown selector for "all". Plot them in different colors rather than in a different location. if it gets too busy then select the individual plot.
Live 8.4.2 / Win 8 Pro 64 bit / Core 2 Quad 2.66 GHZ / 8 Gb ram
Presonus Firepod / Axiom 49 / PadKontrol
Various guitars, keyboards, sax and friends

psilosly
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 8:14 pm
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada

Post by psilosly » Tue Jan 30, 2007 10:49 pm

If you had the automations all overlaid on one waveform, you'd definitely need a lock/unlock button so you could just edit certain parameter automations.

BigBuddha
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:37 pm
Location: Germany

Post by BigBuddha » Wed Jan 31, 2007 2:54 pm

And I don't want to pay for this feature. :wink:

Tarekith
Posts: 17370
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Wed Jan 31, 2007 3:20 pm

+1

Meef Chaloin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by Meef Chaloin » Wed Jan 31, 2007 3:25 pm

BigBuddha wrote:And I don't want to pay for this feature. :wink:
yeah damn right, should be there already....but i get the feeling we will have to pay :cry:

Post Reply