PRE-assign clip colours in session view.

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
womoma
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:57 am
Contact:

Post by womoma » Sun Feb 11, 2007 4:35 am

pleeez!

womoma
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:57 am
Contact:

Post by womoma » Mon Feb 12, 2007 7:35 pm

Image

kennerb
Posts: 1464
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 7:39 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Post by kennerb » Mon Feb 12, 2007 7:39 pm

I was just thinking last night how it would be cool to autodistribute colors across selected clips as well.

I've been cutting up a song pretty intensely and it would be so cool to just select all and then auto color all of them.
3ghz Pentium 4 (Prescott), XP Sp2, 1gig Ram, Dual Monitor with Matrox Millenium, MOTU Traveler, Event EZ8 Adat card. Also IBM THinkpad t40 1.6 1 gig ram

womoma
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:57 am
Contact:

Post by womoma » Mon Feb 12, 2007 7:49 pm

Hey. You can select multiple clips and assign a colour to them all.


I still think we need more control over colours.
It really isnt good enough that colours are assigned at random.

Sorry for repeating myself, but, the reason it would be usefull to PRE-ASSIGN colours to clips, is so DJs, could MOVE CLIPS around, but still know INSTANTLY which button ON THEIR CONTROL SURFACE triggers which clip.

ITS SUCH AN OBVIOUS FEATURE ABLETON. PLEASE CONSIDER IT.

markthedoc
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 3:02 pm
Location: Northwest England. UK

Post by markthedoc » Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:19 pm

Good idea, gets my vote.

Kaizen
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 1:55 pm

Post by Kaizen » Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:50 pm

womoma wrote:Ableton, we know you like SIMPLE and ELEGANT solutions.

This would be both. :!:
I concur...I'd dig this alright
Ableton Live Beginners Guide - Lazy Persons edition available now @ djkaizen.comImage

kennerb
Posts: 1464
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 7:39 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Post by kennerb » Mon Feb 12, 2007 10:42 pm

womoma wrote:Hey. You can select multiple clips and assign a colour to them all.
.
Yes but only if it's all the same color, No? I was meaning to shift select a number of clips and have it assign colors one after the other. Like auto assigning keys in some samplers.
3ghz Pentium 4 (Prescott), XP Sp2, 1gig Ram, Dual Monitor with Matrox Millenium, MOTU Traveler, Event EZ8 Adat card. Also IBM THinkpad t40 1.6 1 gig ram

womoma
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:57 am
Contact:

Post by womoma » Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:08 pm

kennerb...........
IN LIVE 6..
womoma wrote:..You can select multiple clips and assign a colour to them all.
Try it.

No offence but youre detracting from the point of the thread.

Im hoping Ableton will impliment a feature which will alow us DJs to automatically associate clips with the button which triggers them.

womoma
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:57 am
Contact:

Post by womoma » Sun Feb 18, 2007 6:23 pm

bump

nonnus
Posts: 420
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 7:10 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by nonnus » Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:51 am

:idea:

womoma
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:57 am
Contact:

Post by womoma » Wed Mar 14, 2007 1:15 am

:idea: :D :!: :o

condra
Posts: 2753
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:03 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Post by condra » Fri Sep 07, 2007 1:13 am

COLOUR CODING FTW!

marsh240sx
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 5:17 pm
Location: Altamonte Springs, FL
Contact:

Post by marsh240sx » Fri Sep 07, 2007 1:20 am

I will not +1, however I will +2... excellent idea!
Ableton 6.10 on PC; Delta 44 sound card;
Intel Core 2 Duo 1.86ghz; 1gig DDR2 800; 120gig 7200 8meg SATA150 WD and 300gig 7200 16meg SATA300 Seagate; MSI 975X Platinum V.2 MB; UC-33e; Korg Kontrol 49

chapelier fou
Posts: 5032
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Sep 07, 2007 8:50 am

I agree SO MUCH with you, guys. I made a controller exactly like the one wich is showed, with colored colomns.
And I am also a live looper performer, and the fact is, when I record a loop on the fly , it always appears fucking BROWN on session view!!
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Post Reply