Snap automation points to grid

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
roby
Posts: 931
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:16 pm
Location: CA, USA
Contact:

Snap automation points to grid

Post by roby » Wed Feb 21, 2007 9:35 pm

it would be very nice to be able to snap automation points to grid when not in draw mode. i would like to double click to create a point and have it be snapped/quantized to a specified grid line.

please :)

Airwave
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 6:46 am
Location: Near Brussels
Contact:

Post by Airwave » Sun Feb 25, 2007 8:06 am

+10 000 000

L.
OOPS

Idonotlikebroccoli
Posts: 1202
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: Norway

Post by Idonotlikebroccoli » Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:25 am

+1000000000^1000000000 :wink:
Please vote! Live 10's "multi" clip editing should allow selection+editing of multiple clips in one action:

(L10-SUG-0228) Multiple MIDI transpose

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=228094

posssu
Posts: 1117
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:58 am

Post by posssu » Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:11 am

Yes, please make this happen.

In general, it's very difficult to make automation point stay in the value the volume currently is when you add a point. If my volume is 0 and I add an automation point, it's usually something like -0.66 etc.
Juhana Lehtiniemi - Film composer with Ableton Live

roby
Posts: 931
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:16 pm
Location: CA, USA
Contact:

Post by roby » Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:07 pm

posssu wrote:Yes, please make this happen.

In general, it's very difficult to make automation point stay in the value the volume currently is when you add a point. If my volume is 0 and I add an automation point, it's usually something like -0.66 etc.
Yeah, that's a bit annoying too.

Mr Jay
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 5:30 am

Post by Mr Jay » Tue Apr 10, 2007 4:14 am

+10 000 000

Also to have more than one automation lane per track??? Can this be done?

It seems wrong that you only get one parameter at a time.

Cheers

RJ

Idonotlikebroccoli
Posts: 1202
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: Norway

Post by Idonotlikebroccoli » Tue Apr 10, 2007 10:31 am

posssu wrote:If my volume is 0 and I add an automation point, it's usually something like -0.66 etc.
Click and drag the point upwards while holding ctrl. That way, you get it more accurate and easily on the exact value you want :)
Please vote! Live 10's "multi" clip editing should allow selection+editing of multiple clips in one action:

(L10-SUG-0228) Multiple MIDI transpose

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=228094

Cryptic UK
Posts: 1505
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:51 pm

Post by Cryptic UK » Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:20 pm

+10000000000000000000000000000000000000
Drums

mauve
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:28 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Post by mauve » Tue Apr 10, 2007 2:32 pm

+1

Pepehouse
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 9:15 pm
Location: Gandia, Valencia, Spain

Post by Pepehouse » Wed Apr 11, 2007 1:36 am

+1
A day without House Music isn't the end of the world but is so damn close.

http://soundcloud.com/pepehouse
http://www.myspace.com/pepehouse
http://www.worlddj.com/pepe-house

roby
Posts: 931
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:16 pm
Location: CA, USA
Contact:

Post by roby » Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:24 am

bump

blaugruen7
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 9:17 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Post by blaugruen7 » Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:31 am

+?
Last edited by blaugruen7 on Wed Oct 24, 2007 1:10 pm, edited 2 times in total.

dbone
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 11:18 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Post by dbone » Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:56 pm

Yaw! +1

ap2
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 8:40 am

Post by ap2 » Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:44 pm

YES PLEASE !
+++++

roby
Posts: 931
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:16 pm
Location: CA, USA
Contact:

Post by roby » Thu Nov 08, 2007 5:16 pm


Post Reply