can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
thuzen4bWbQnXr
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 1:36 am

can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by thuzen4bWbQnXr » Wed Apr 11, 2007 10:50 pm

asdfsdaf
Last edited by thuzen4bWbQnXr on Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

elt.net
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by elt.net » Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:34 pm

why isn't it answer to this question ?
is it possible to get loop length less than 1 beat ?
why not ?
--------------------
www.altersessio.net
--------------------

logic_user99
Posts: 1965
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 3:58 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by logic_user99 » Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:47 pm

Weeey. Dead thread resurection!

Oh well, at least it's not another 'How much does Live 8 cost?' or 'Where can I download M4L?' thread!
Macbook | Live 7.0.18 |

bilberry79
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 11:15 pm
Location: Germany, Mainz

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by bilberry79 » Fri Jun 19, 2009 8:23 pm

i have the same 'bug/feature' please responde someone to this question. thanxs

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by djsynchro » Fri Jun 19, 2009 8:37 pm

At some stage you have to ask "what use does it have": If you want to do some micro stutters, you can chop clips as short as you like in arrangement and play it like that, or then consolidate it, if you also need it in session. But looping the sequencer on anything shorter than a beat? Not very useful IMO

bilberry79
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 11:15 pm
Location: Germany, Mainz

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by bilberry79 » Fri Jun 19, 2009 8:52 pm

i have a guitar recorded and i want to fix just one little note or a slide in this track by record that little part again and i'm using the loop brace and the punch-in and punch-out buttons to do this. and sometimes this part i smaler than one quarter note in the grid.

xsic
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:20 am
Contact:

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by xsic » Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:21 pm

djsynchro wrote:At some stage you have to ask "what use does it have": If you want to do some micro stutters, you can chop clips as short as you like in arrangement and play it like that, or then consolidate it, if you also need it in session. But looping the sequencer on anything shorter than a beat? Not very useful IMO
not useful for looping purpose, but i often use live to create one shots for my esx-1, and using the loop-brace is the only way to specify a length to render, or am i wrong? consolidate the sample is no option as i use plugins for sound design (consolidate doesn´t render the fx into the file, or?)

so i do sometimes miss this feature to set the loop length to a minimum, as it does save memory on my esx.

if there is a better way to do so, please help me out !

cheers
macbook pro 2,4 Ghz - OS 10.5.7 - live 8.0.3 - logic studio
xsic on virb
2bitpreacher on virb

Android Bishop
Posts: 1051
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:03 am

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by Android Bishop » Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:29 pm

to do anything smaller, import it into simpler/sampler and from there you can set micro loop braces

JoshR
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by JoshR » Tue Aug 24, 2010 8:12 pm

I'm trying to create sfx for a video game and just ran into this problem. Is there no way to shorten the loop length?

H20nly
Posts: 15844
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by H20nly » Tue Aug 24, 2010 8:19 pm

JoshR wrote:I'm trying to create sfx for a video game and just ran into this problem. Is there no way to shorten the loop length?
yes...

Android Bishop wrote:to do anything smaller, import it into simpler/sampler and from there you can set micro loop braces
or record it longer than one beat... like one measure for example, and then chop it. thats what I'd do.

you can insert quiet space to fill up the rest of the 'beat'
LoopStationZebra wrote:it's like a hipster commie pinko manifesto. Rambling. Angry. Nearly divorced from all reality; yet strangely compelling with a ring of truth.

Mr-Bit
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:02 pm
Location: The Studio
Contact:

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by Mr-Bit » Tue Aug 24, 2010 8:21 pm

Initiate the flux capacitor and speed up time

JoshR
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:53 pm
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by JoshR » Tue Aug 24, 2010 9:01 pm

nah, that messes with my warped clips

DaffyDub
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 2:33 pm
Location: Cop'n'Hagen
Contact:

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by DaffyDub » Tue Aug 24, 2010 9:17 pm

GOOD question.... I need to know too...
Say I'm using Live to process single drum hits that I want to render and use in some other environment.... then I'm forced to use another audio editor to shorten the wav's and get rid of any unwanted space at the end..... grrrrr...... must be some other way....
More bass in the hihat
http://www.youtube.com/DAFFYDUBBY

first 124 posts as: Overdub

alexlimbert
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:51 am

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by alexlimbert » Sat Mar 21, 2020 10:23 pm

Doesn't make sense not to allow smaller than a beat loops.

TheBlueRoom
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2020 11:41 am

Re: can the Loop Brace be smaller than one beat in length?

Post by TheBlueRoom » Thu Aug 27, 2020 11:51 am

Makes no sense to me, either. It's 2020 and this is still an issue. I'm in a situation right now where I have a bass lick note that I need to punch in and replace but don't want to record over the next note. Sure, I could re-record the entire phrase but that's not a good solution when you are supposed to be able to take advantage of a non-linear editor. My situation is, I need to record my bass to the drummer's track and he'd be really pissed if I had to ask him to punch in this particular section, not to mention that punching in the drums after he's already reconfigured his kit would result in a huge audio continuity error (the punch-in wouldn't match the rest of the track).

So I really wish Ableton would allow this.

Post Reply