Apply an effect to just a clip on any track...

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
jnatalie2
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 12:23 pm

Apply an effect to just a clip on any track...

Post by jnatalie2 » Sat Apr 28, 2007 6:53 pm

Why Live doesn't do this and every other peice of audio/video software I own does, is beyond me. But you should be able to apply a string of effects on any one clip without it effecting the other clips on that track.

Idonotlikebroccoli
Posts: 1203
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: Norway

Post by Idonotlikebroccoli » Sat Apr 28, 2007 8:13 pm

I've needed this before, and duplicating a track is just a waste of space. +1.
Please vote! Live 10's "multi" clip editing should allow selection+editing of multiple clips in one action:

(L10-SUG-0228) Multiple MIDI transpose

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=228094

aj_kandy
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:19 pm

ditto, but

Post by aj_kandy » Mon Apr 30, 2007 6:34 pm

I can see how that would be useful, but why not just set up a different AUX send for that effect, and automate that send in/out or the send level for that one particular instance?

Soma
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:59 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by Soma » Tue May 01, 2007 7:48 pm

I'd use this a bunch if it existed.

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Apply an effect to just a clip on any track...

Post by Poster » Tue May 01, 2007 10:53 pm

jnatalie2 wrote:Why Live doesn't do this and every other peice of audio/video software I own does, is beyond me. But you should be able to apply a string of effects on any one clip without it effecting the other clips on that track.
I'm interested to know how you think this should work?

kennerb
Posts: 1464
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 7:39 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Apply an effect to just a clip on any track...

Post by kennerb » Tue May 01, 2007 11:16 pm

Poster wrote:
jnatalie2 wrote:Why Live doesn't do this and every other peice of audio/video software I own does, is beyond me. But you should be able to apply a string of effects on any one clip without it effecting the other clips on that track.
I'm interested to know how you think this should work?
I use sends for this. I set up the return with the effects I want and then turn on or increase the send amount for that one clip or reduce the other ones.
3ghz Pentium 4 (Prescott), XP Sp2, 1gig Ram, Dual Monitor with Matrox Millenium, MOTU Traveler, Event EZ8 Adat card. Also IBM THinkpad t40 1.6 1 gig ram

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Tue May 01, 2007 11:33 pm

yep.. but I'm not sure how the original request should work?

I just freeze a track,
copy the frozen clip to another track,
unfreeze the track again..

kineticUk
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:37 am

Post by kineticUk » Wed May 02, 2007 4:05 pm

Poster wrote:yep.. but I'm not sure how the original request should work?
Sure I get this. Its called Offline processing in Cubase, etc. (think?)
Useful and a good request which if implemented is a feature I'd use (Quicker than the manual way, render, etc and good if you don't want to have heavy fx actually loaded into your set).
You select the clip, then "apply processing", choose the fx, audition/tweak, then confirm. The fx are rendered.
Nice one.
MacBook MacOS Live 9.7.1 Max for Live Push Logic

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Wed May 02, 2007 7:30 pm

aaahh.. offline processing.. :?

kineticUk
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:37 am

Post by kineticUk » Thu May 03, 2007 7:43 am

Poster wrote:aaahh.. offline processing.. :?
meh.. :mrgreen:
MacBook MacOS Live 9.7.1 Max for Live Push Logic

Cryptic UK
Posts: 1505
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:51 pm

Post by Cryptic UK » Thu May 03, 2007 8:55 am

Yes +1
Drums

tenderboy
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 4:18 pm

Post by tenderboy » Thu May 03, 2007 8:59 am

why offline?

would be cool if it would be on "object"-basis like in samplitude

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Thu May 03, 2007 9:45 am

if there should be any offline processing I rather see a more expensive timestretch algo..

applying effects to a clip is already very easy with freeze/flatten..

but for the moment I think there are much other issues to be dealt with..
offline effect processing is a luxury issue..

jnatalie2
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 12:23 pm

Post by jnatalie2 » Fri May 04, 2007 12:47 am

You guys don't edit video, do you?

On any video clip, in any editor, you just "Drag and Drop" effect and then tweak them to the wanted levels. This can be done in a wav editor, why not Live? It can be done with any video editor, why not Live?

It's interesting that you think that 5 or 6 steps are acceptable when this can be done in one...does anyone else see the logic here?

Post Reply