Sampler: Can you assign MIDI control to the start point now?

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
touched1
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Sampler: Can you assign MIDI control to the start point now?

Post by touched1 » Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:41 pm

I was too late to get in on the beta.

The page said there were updates to sampler. In particular I'm curious if you can now assign MIDI control to the start point of a sample.

This is possible in Simpler but not in Sampler in the present version.

Thanks in advance,
http://teledubgnosis.com/
http://www.myspace.com/teledubgnosis
Apple OS 10.5.8/8 Core 3.0 Mac Pro 9GB RAM/MacBook Pro 2.16 2 GB RAM/Metric-Halo 2882 +DSP & ULN-8/Behringer BCR and BCF 2000/Korg Pad Kontrol/Novation ReMote 25 SL

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Fri Oct 05, 2007 2:57 am

Don't think so

R.J.Dubya
Posts: 909
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 6:26 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario.

Post by R.J.Dubya » Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:13 am

I remember Robert Henke posting in reply to this question during the early days of sampler saying they missed that function in sampler too. And I thought I remember him saying they were gonna work on bringing it back.

I was really hoping to see this function brought to sampler, it is dearly missed from simpler...
aka glitchrock-buddha
303 posts as Winston

Macbook pro C2D 2.16, Firepod, rubber band and a stick.

touched1
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Post by touched1 » Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:21 am

R.J.Dubya wrote:I remember Robert Henke posting in reply to this question during the early days of sampler saying they missed that function in sampler too. And I thought I remember him saying they were gonna work on bringing it back.

I was really hoping to see this function brought to sampler, it is dearly missed from simpler...
Yes, Ronbert Henke did address this some time ago:
http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic. ... 546#308546

Perhaps if we beat the drums loud enough, maybe it can be added to Sampler before the public release of Live 7.

This was a terrible oversight to begin with. I don't know how it could've been missed this time around. It seems like such a small thing.....
http://teledubgnosis.com/
http://www.myspace.com/teledubgnosis
Apple OS 10.5.8/8 Core 3.0 Mac Pro 9GB RAM/MacBook Pro 2.16 2 GB RAM/Metric-Halo 2882 +DSP & ULN-8/Behringer BCR and BCF 2000/Korg Pad Kontrol/Novation ReMote 25 SL

gp23
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: UK

Post by gp23 » Sun Oct 07, 2007 4:31 pm

Shame. Would love to see this feature implemented.

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Sun Oct 07, 2007 4:44 pm

touched1 wrote:
R.J.Dubya wrote:I remember Robert Henke posting in reply to this question during the early days of sampler saying they missed that function in sampler too. And I thought I remember him saying they were gonna work on bringing it back.

I was really hoping to see this function brought to sampler, it is dearly missed from simpler...
Yes, Ronbert Henke did address this some time ago:
http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic. ... 546#308546

Perhaps if we beat the drums loud enough, maybe it can be added to Sampler before the public release of Live 7.

This was a terrible oversight to begin with. I don't know how it could've been missed this time around. It seems like such a small thing.....
thanks for that link - that was an interesting and poignant thread for now

touched1
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Post by touched1 » Sun Oct 07, 2007 6:27 pm

Here is the quote from Mr. Henke regarding this topic. In a post dated July 28th 2006, Robert wrote:

"And, yes. The fact that you cannot control sampe sstart, loop start and loop length in Sampler directly via MIDI or automation / clip envelopes is NOT part of a brilliant new concept, it is just not finished yet, and unfortunaltely i cannot even promise it will be in in 6.0. The only statement i can give here is, that i am also missing it like hell and will make sure it`s priority will remain high.....

Cheers, Robert"

I hope it is not too late to implement this feature.
http://teledubgnosis.com/
http://www.myspace.com/teledubgnosis
Apple OS 10.5.8/8 Core 3.0 Mac Pro 9GB RAM/MacBook Pro 2.16 2 GB RAM/Metric-Halo 2882 +DSP & ULN-8/Behringer BCR and BCF 2000/Korg Pad Kontrol/Novation ReMote 25 SL

touched1
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Post by touched1 » Thu Nov 22, 2007 8:27 pm

So this is really going to be released without this small but much requested improvement?
http://teledubgnosis.com/
http://www.myspace.com/teledubgnosis
Apple OS 10.5.8/8 Core 3.0 Mac Pro 9GB RAM/MacBook Pro 2.16 2 GB RAM/Metric-Halo 2882 +DSP & ULN-8/Behringer BCR and BCF 2000/Korg Pad Kontrol/Novation ReMote 25 SL

R.J.Dubya
Posts: 909
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 6:26 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario.

Post by R.J.Dubya » Thu Nov 22, 2007 9:27 pm

touched1 wrote:So this is really going to be released without this small but much requested improvement?
A feature that was removed from it's free included predecessor, and whose implementation was apparently of 'high priority' at the time Live 6 was released.

I guess it wasn't that high priority, given that it wasn't implemented by the Release of Live 7. :cry:

A horrible waste of the coolest thing about simpler.

C'mon abes! Please, please please please please. You can do it!

I'm in no place to say whether it is or not, but is it really that hard to make those little boxes midi-mappable that have to do with sample playback position (start, end etc.?)

A really cool thing though would be if there was a simpler mode were adjusting the loop start point moved the whole loop together.
aka glitchrock-buddha
303 posts as Winston

Macbook pro C2D 2.16, Firepod, rubber band and a stick.

okr
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 9:50 pm

Post by okr » Sat Nov 24, 2007 2:02 am

Yeah, plus one one over here on having sampler start point/loop automation in some way. Would be a great addition to seven.

touched1
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Post by touched1 » Sat Nov 24, 2007 4:37 am

R.J.Dubya wrote:
A really cool thing though would be if there was a simpler mode were adjusting the loop start point moved the whole loop together.
This is exactly what I had in mind but did not explain properly!!

I would love to see this in Sampler.
http://teledubgnosis.com/
http://www.myspace.com/teledubgnosis
Apple OS 10.5.8/8 Core 3.0 Mac Pro 9GB RAM/MacBook Pro 2.16 2 GB RAM/Metric-Halo 2882 +DSP & ULN-8/Behringer BCR and BCF 2000/Korg Pad Kontrol/Novation ReMote 25 SL

touched1
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Post by touched1 » Sat Nov 24, 2007 4:46 am

Being able to move loop start point via CC I mean....
http://teledubgnosis.com/
http://www.myspace.com/teledubgnosis
Apple OS 10.5.8/8 Core 3.0 Mac Pro 9GB RAM/MacBook Pro 2.16 2 GB RAM/Metric-Halo 2882 +DSP & ULN-8/Behringer BCR and BCF 2000/Korg Pad Kontrol/Novation ReMote 25 SL

Cryptic UK
Posts: 1505
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:51 pm

Post by Cryptic UK » Sat Nov 24, 2007 11:29 am

touched1 wrote:So this is really going to be released without this small but much requested improvement?
Yep along with many others.
Just keep on bringing out new stuff so we forget about the really important requests :roll:
Drums

kineticUk
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:37 am

Post by kineticUk » Sat Nov 24, 2007 12:09 pm

I would love to see this too.
Sampler should be a high(er) priority, the fact that this has not been implemented for Live 7 is sad.
MacBook MacOS Live 9.7.1 Max for Live Push Logic

Amaury
Posts: 5884
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by Amaury » Sat Nov 24, 2007 12:17 pm

Hi folks,

Indeed, the feature talked about here is still pending. Other improvements have been made to Sampler, and to other devices as well: as much as our development resources allowed. That is a simple fact.

I'll move that thread to the Feature wishlist, so, it will stay alive and allow others to voice their opinion about the importance of the feature.

Kind regards,
Amaury
Ableton Product Team

Post Reply