The GREAT 128 PARAMETERS CAMPAIGN - Add Support Now :)

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
e-theory
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 3:33 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by e-theory » Tue Oct 09, 2007 12:42 am

Gets My Vote

Fix it!
evolutionary theory - Core RnD and Technical Director at Dr.D Studios / DnB Producer / Composer
evolutionarytheory@gmail.com

http://www.evolutionary-theory.com
http://www.evolutionaryrecordings.com
now evolving.... site coming soon....

http://soundcloud.com/evolutionarytheory

paradiddle
Posts: 512
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:21 am
Location: mtl

Post by paradiddle » Tue Oct 09, 2007 3:19 am

Yes my vote too (again ) :)

Mr-Bit
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:02 pm
Location: The Studio
Contact:

Post by Mr-Bit » Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:44 am

+128

along with record automation to session and limited macro's.

tylast
Posts: 650
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 10:58 pm
Location: AZ, US
Contact:

Post by tylast » Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:18 pm

I too need this. Is there a technical reason from the Ableton standpoint as to why it's not being added?
Live 7.0.14 / Vista SP1 / Intel QX6700 / 4GB DDR2 / ReMOTE 25SL Compact

Image

Meef Chaloin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 pm

Post by Meef Chaloin » Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:22 pm

no vote from me

...well partially, ive never had this problem

just out of interest what vsts are people having this problem with? Im not even sure I could name a vst with 128 parameters let alone wanna automate them all

blaugruen7
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 9:17 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Post by blaugruen7 » Wed Oct 10, 2007 7:48 am

its not a question of automate them ALL.

for example stylus has 20 000 parameters.
so i want to automate two or three and of course these two or three are not within the very first 128.

i think ableton has just forgotten this.

zebebop
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:45 am

Post by zebebop » Wed Oct 10, 2007 11:08 am

+1

djastroboy
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 1:24 pm
Location: St. Louis
Contact:

Post by djastroboy » Wed Oct 10, 2007 11:14 am

Tarekith wrote:Yes please, at least let us pick which 128 parameters we want to use.
I could do a lot even if I could only pick 8, but pick I MUST!

djastroboy
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 1:24 pm
Location: St. Louis
Contact:

Post by djastroboy » Wed Oct 10, 2007 11:16 am

Meef Chaloin wrote:no vote from me

...well partially, ive never had this problem

just out of interest what vsts are people having this problem with? Im not even sure I could name a vst with 128 parameters let alone wanna automate them all
Here's one: wusiktation

It's not about automating many parameters, it's about automating even just one, but not being able to because it's parameter #657.

glamourboy
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Copenhagen

Post by glamourboy » Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:05 pm

+1

essential!

hgavin
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 9:16 am

Post by hgavin » Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:18 pm

+1
All the gear but no idea.

brunob
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:12 pm

Post by brunob » Fri Oct 12, 2007 4:07 am

wow, I didn't knew this was the cause of some of my VSTs not getting showing all their parameters in that automation window.

+1 then

Clearscreen
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 5:07 am
Location: Melbourne AU
Contact:

Post by Clearscreen » Fri Oct 12, 2007 7:19 am

Meef Chaloin wrote:no vote from me

...well partially, ive never had this problem

just out of interest what vsts are people having this problem with? Im not even sure I could name a vst with 128 parameters let alone wanna automate them all
got my vote - reaktor, symptohm and microtonic have this problem. you can change the order of stuff in reaktor and symptohm to get around it, but it'd be easier if live did it by itself...
Hp Elitebook 2.8Ghz. Live 7.0.14 & Live 8.1.5, XP Pro. and stuff...

Daim
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: DE

Post by Daim » Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:23 pm

fuck that.. i see a much bigger problem in this: http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic. ... highlight=


usually when i come to the point when i want to a automate plugin parameters via clip envelope...... i close live

HiEnergy
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 2:34 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by HiEnergy » Sat Oct 13, 2007 2:00 pm

For me it's not just automating parameters but most of all times about assigning parameters to controller faders/buttons/pots/encoders/whatever.
I want to e.g. be able to do midi assigned filter sweeps with a controller even using plugins whose filter cutoff is parameter #200 as the first 199 params are occupied by 2 envelopes with possible 100 points each.
Plugins that behave this way (or at least very similar) exist out there...
Please let me select which parameters I want accessible.
Thanks.

Post Reply