The GREAT 128 PARAMETERS CAMPAIGN - Add Support Now :)

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Vance
Posts: 348
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 10:35 am

Post by Vance » Sat Oct 13, 2007 3:42 pm

This has def got my vote... :) 128 is peanuts, give us the whole shebangabang!!!

pat the dog
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 10:56 am
Location: londoner in amsterdam

Post by pat the dog » Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:44 pm

yes please fix this. i don't mind scrolling through lots of parameters if that's what it takes. though i'm sure there's a way to select a parameter by first tweaking it in the vst/au's on gui to make it show up in live.

Fantismo
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 2:00 pm
Location: Brentwood, Essex, UK

i wonder if ableton are even bothered about this...

Post by Fantismo » Tue Oct 16, 2007 5:08 pm

... i say we hammer the helpdesk phones! lets all log calls!

:)

brunob
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:12 pm

Post by brunob » Tue Oct 16, 2007 6:43 pm

+1 in case I haven't done so already...

x.iso
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:50 am
Contact:

Post by x.iso » Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:44 pm

+1, it must be unlimited :)

sunrahrahrah
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:38 am

Post by sunrahrahrah » Sat Oct 20, 2007 12:14 am

for the love of god

+1

.spec
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 3:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Post by .spec » Sat Oct 20, 2007 1:40 pm

+1

>128+SysEx PLEASE!!!

rbmonosylabik
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am

Post by rbmonosylabik » Sat Oct 20, 2007 4:26 pm

+128
Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2

rbmonosylabik
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am

Post by rbmonosylabik » Sat Oct 20, 2007 4:28 pm

I've suffered this with Automat. Only the first Modulation Envelope is accessible for automation/mapping, which often gets in the way of some more complex things I feel like doing at times.
Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2

Korhan
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 4:22 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by Korhan » Sun Oct 21, 2007 5:34 pm

Yes I'd like to see this fixed as well. Actually Tarekith's idea of Live allowing us to select which parameters are actually visible is also very practical. Perhaps the settings for each VST could be stored in a system file so that we only see those parameters every time we use that VST?

Korhan
Computer: Macbook Pro, MOTU Traveler, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, Live 9/M4L
Controllers: Keith McMillen QuNeo, Wiimote & Nunchuk, Akai LPK25, Korg Nanokontrol, iPad/Lemur

Dr. Zoiberg
Posts: 451
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by Dr. Zoiberg » Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:24 pm

+1

djod
Posts: 617
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 10:54 pm

Post by djod » Sun Oct 21, 2007 7:01 pm

+ 1

ryanlee127
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:04 pm
Location: www.filebam.com

Post by ryanlee127 » Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:07 pm

+1

ryanlee127
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:04 pm
Location: www.filebam.com

Post by ryanlee127 » Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:08 pm

+1

wauxar
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:05 pm
Location: NL
Contact:

Post by wauxar » Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:18 am

+1 I really expected this to be implemented in live 7. Still have to switch to other DAW's when it comes to automating. That sux.
myspace.com/nimbuzmusic

Post Reply