More internal busing, not just one resample. and GROUPS

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
tronstones
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 11:02 pm
Location: Savannah, GA
Contact:

More internal busing, not just one resample. and GROUPS

Post by tronstones » Sat Dec 22, 2007 11:09 pm

I know its nice to be different, but having busing like in Pro Tools, and Groups would be great.

Palmer Eldritch
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:47 pm
Location: Universe>Earth>Europe>Germany

Re: More internal busing, not just one resample. and GROUPS

Post by Palmer Eldritch » Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:00 am

tronstones wrote:having busing like in Pro Tools.

:?: As I know busing in live is much more flexible than in pro tools. :?:
Live 8_3_4 + 4b7_32+64 -Suite- Max4Live 5_1_9 _ core2DuoMacBook 2*2,16 Ghz + external FW HD _ OSX 10.6.8 _ 3G RAM _ M.H. MIO 2882 + 5.4d208 Driver _ Faderfox LV1 _ Akai MPK25 _ Logitec wheel mouse _______ PeacE will be the SOLution of LIVE

spookydirt
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue May 20, 2003 12:13 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, UK
Contact:

Post by spookydirt » Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:12 am

what is bussing like in poo tools?

is it better?

if so, how?

--andy
i5-7500 3.4GHz /16GB / Aphex207D / yellow lefty Danelectro / CZ-101 / E-Bow / Genius
Mink15 - Downtempo Triphop Indie Lo-Fi- Spookydirt - ambient space music - Far Black Furlong - ambientmedievalclassicalfolkdrone

tronstones
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 11:02 pm
Location: Savannah, GA
Contact:

Post by tronstones » Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:17 am

Lets say I want to bus all my drums to one track and my pads to another simultaneously. Can you do that in live? From my understanding no. You solo each drum track open another track and select the input to resample.

In pro tools you can put all your drum tracks on bus 1, and create a track with the input bus 1, no you have one fader for all your drums.

Groups work in a simliar way, but are mainly designed for a group volume control only. You can highlight all drums and link their faders so if you turn one down, they all go down in the same relative ratio which you have them mixed.

If you know how to do either in live, please inform me, but I think that would definitely improve functionality

Palmer Eldritch
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:47 pm
Location: Universe>Earth>Europe>Germany

Post by Palmer Eldritch » Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:36 am

Ok, for example you have in Live track 1 for the basedrum, track 2 for the snare, track 3 for the hihat and track 4, 5 and 6 for low, mid, hi toms.

Then create track 7 as an audio track, route track 1 to 6 into track 7, switch the input of track 7 to none and switch the monitoring from auto to in.

Don´t forget to rename track 7 as "drum-group" :wink:
Live 8_3_4 + 4b7_32+64 -Suite- Max4Live 5_1_9 _ core2DuoMacBook 2*2,16 Ghz + external FW HD _ OSX 10.6.8 _ 3G RAM _ M.H. MIO 2882 + 5.4d208 Driver _ Faderfox LV1 _ Akai MPK25 _ Logitec wheel mouse _______ PeacE will be the SOLution of LIVE

spookydirt
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue May 20, 2003 12:13 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, UK
Contact:

Post by spookydirt » Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:37 am

if you use Drum Racks the all-the-drums-to-one-track is what you get, and you can open the rack in mixer view to set the levels of individual drums. (is that what you meant? obviously it won't work if you're not using drum racks)

also - if your drums are all on different tracks, change 'audio to' on all the tracks to a new (audio) track and turn the monitoring on for that track. (you could shrink the width of the individual tracks if you wanted them out of the way)

groups? we all want groups. Live8, maybe.

--andy
i5-7500 3.4GHz /16GB / Aphex207D / yellow lefty Danelectro / CZ-101 / E-Bow / Genius
Mink15 - Downtempo Triphop Indie Lo-Fi- Spookydirt - ambient space music - Far Black Furlong - ambientmedievalclassicalfolkdrone

Palmer Eldritch
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:47 pm
Location: Universe>Earth>Europe>Germany

Post by Palmer Eldritch » Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:47 am

forget to say,

+1 for fader groups,

or at least to have the ability to tweak volume or effect sends together in relation when multiselect tracks.
Live 8_3_4 + 4b7_32+64 -Suite- Max4Live 5_1_9 _ core2DuoMacBook 2*2,16 Ghz + external FW HD _ OSX 10.6.8 _ 3G RAM _ M.H. MIO 2882 + 5.4d208 Driver _ Faderfox LV1 _ Akai MPK25 _ Logitec wheel mouse _______ PeacE will be the SOLution of LIVE

tronstones
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 11:02 pm
Location: Savannah, GA
Contact:

Post by tronstones » Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:53 am

Best way I found to do it, in which to have multiple busing is to use the sends (AUX).

Turn up send A on track 1 and 2. Set audio to, to send out only. Set send A return to a third track, and turn track 3 to monitor input. Repeat process for multiple busing. It works pretty much the same way, but still feels a bit clumsy and it increases the volume rather than sending it as an identical copy.

spookydirt
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue May 20, 2003 12:13 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, UK
Contact:

Post by spookydirt » Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:00 am

perhaps they could have a 'link faders' switch somewhere, like the 'slave' option for warping.

that'd be nice.

--andy
i5-7500 3.4GHz /16GB / Aphex207D / yellow lefty Danelectro / CZ-101 / E-Bow / Genius
Mink15 - Downtempo Triphop Indie Lo-Fi- Spookydirt - ambient space music - Far Black Furlong - ambientmedievalclassicalfolkdrone

Palmer Eldritch
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:47 pm
Location: Universe>Earth>Europe>Germany

Post by Palmer Eldritch » Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:09 am

tronstones wrote:Best way I found to do it, in which to have multiple busing is to use the sends (AUX).

Turn up send A on track 1 and 2. Set audio to, to send out only. Set send A return to a third track, and turn track 3 to monitor input. Repeat process for multiple busing. It works pretty much the same way, but still feels a bit clumsy and it increases the volume rather than sending it as an identical copy.
Palmer Eldritch wrote:Ok, for example you have in Live track 1 for the basedrum, track 2 for the snare, track 3 for the hihat and track 4, 5 and 6 for low, mid, hi toms.

Then create track 7 as an audio track, route track 1 to 6 into track 7, switch the input of track 7 to none and switch the monitoring from auto to in.

:?: the method described above didn´t work for you? Which version of live do you use??

Or did I misunderstood you´re question completely wrong? 8O
Live 8_3_4 + 4b7_32+64 -Suite- Max4Live 5_1_9 _ core2DuoMacBook 2*2,16 Ghz + external FW HD _ OSX 10.6.8 _ 3G RAM _ M.H. MIO 2882 + 5.4d208 Driver _ Faderfox LV1 _ Akai MPK25 _ Logitec wheel mouse _______ PeacE will be the SOLution of LIVE

tronstones
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 11:02 pm
Location: Savannah, GA
Contact:

Post by tronstones » Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:47 am

ahh, touche good sir. I just got live 7 yesterday and your method does work.

I tend to speak my grievances first before actually RTFM

I guess you could call me a good Christian republican... ;)

I like your method, don't know why i missed that one. Though back to my other half of my post....I still want some groups

Steffen Zimmer
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:57 pm

Re:

Post by Steffen Zimmer » Sun May 01, 2011 3:30 pm

Palmer Eldritch wrote:Ok, for example you have in Live track 1 for the basedrum, track 2 for the snare, track 3 for the hihat and track 4, 5 and 6 for low, mid, hi toms.

Then create track 7 as an audio track, route track 1 to 6 into track 7, switch the input of track 7 to none and switch the monitoring from auto to in.

Don´t forget to rename track 7 as "drum-group" :wink:

that sounds real stressy.. why dont just highlight them all then go mouse click right select Group tracks and that is it???
Can you count all the politically motivated songs that have been written?
how many have brought real change?

Steffen Zimmer
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: More internal busing, not just one resample. and GROUPS

Post by Steffen Zimmer » Sun May 01, 2011 3:40 pm

but what you cannot do in life is, say take different group tracks and normal tracks, route them to bus or aux .... and then route that bus or aux to the main or lets say a main group...

for example, i got my effects on all the single tracks where i want them. then i group the drums, group the sinths, group vox, group guitars... then i want to route a seperate base drum track together with the voices to a bus with an effect i want to use on both.. that cannot be done.

why??

In PT it can be done.. if i didnt see it right...

:)
Can you count all the politically motivated songs that have been written?
how many have brought real change?

Post Reply