MIDI CC in sequenzermode

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
Post Reply
anymaniac
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 8:16 pm
Location: knarz

MIDI CC in sequenzermode

Post by anymaniac » Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:38 am

why does this not work anyway?
now there are this cool multiple automation tracks, and they only can be used for vsts... ;(

greez,
j

violetpow1
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 10:35 pm
Location: Germany

Post by violetpow1 » Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:46 am

yes this feature will be fine

anymaniac
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 8:16 pm
Location: knarz

Post by anymaniac » Mon Feb 04, 2008 5:00 pm

!!!

Debrecini
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 1:47 am

Post by Debrecini » Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:54 pm

+1

Needs to be done

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Tue Feb 05, 2008 2:02 pm

you can send MIDI CC with clip envelopes..

The Producer
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 2:10 pm

Post by The Producer » Tue Feb 05, 2008 2:23 pm

Yes but not in arrange page which is not good.

I also think the record automation to clips should be sorted with proper drag & drop funtionallity for automation between session & arrange clips.

See this thread here.

http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic. ... 852#632852

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Tue Feb 05, 2008 2:30 pm

The Producer wrote:Yes but not in arrange page which is not good.
yes it does.. with clip envelopes.. not 'directly' no, not impossible either..

gp23
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: UK

Post by gp23 » Wed Mar 12, 2008 1:21 am

This is something I'd like to see. Yes, you can automate CCs with clip envelopes, but a lot of the time (for me) it's more convenient to do it directly on the arrangement. This makes even more sense now there are multiple automation lanes.

The same goes for Reason when Rewired too. Perhaps this capability could be tied in with the External Instrument device?

soundpalace
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:36 am

Post by soundpalace » Fri Mar 21, 2008 3:09 am

+1 here, one of my most wanted requests mainly needed for rewire devices

catch22
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:37 pm
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Post by catch22 » Tue Mar 25, 2008 9:43 am

+1

This works in Logic - but I like Ableton :wink:

Post Reply