Multiple MIDI clip transpose!

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
sporkles
Posts: 3189
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Multiple MIDI clip transpose!

Post by sporkles » Fri May 23, 2008 6:10 pm

OK - this one is a no-brainer: you've got a project finished, but realise that,
in order for it to sit better next to the previous track on your album, or
whatever, you'll need to transpose it up or down a few semitones. This really is
an unnecessarily painstaking process, as you basically have to do it clip by
clip. What I want, is the ability to transpose an entire track in one operation,
be it MIDI or audio.

EDIT: A "selected clips" transpose option in the detail view notes box
would be a lot handier and versatile than a "track transpose" feature.


Are you with me? Yea or nay?
Last edited by sporkles on Sun May 25, 2008 6:06 pm, edited 3 times in total.

poshook
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Post by poshook » Fri May 23, 2008 8:31 pm

I ask for transpose button as default button on each midi track from version 4

dr.wackler
Posts: 589
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 4:40 pm

Re: Track transpose!

Post by dr.wackler » Sat May 24, 2008 12:27 am

sporkles wrote:you basically have to do it clip by clip.
Why don't you select several (or all) clips and transpose them all at once?

sporkles
Posts: 3189
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Re: Track transpose!

Post by sporkles » Sat May 24, 2008 5:31 pm

dr.wackler wrote:
sporkles wrote:you basically have to do it clip by clip.
Why don't you select several (or all) clips and transpose them all at once?
And just how would you go about doing that?

dr.wackler
Posts: 589
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 4:40 pm

Re: Track transpose!

Post by dr.wackler » Sat May 24, 2008 7:32 pm

sporkles wrote:
dr.wackler wrote:Why don't you select several (or all) clips and transpose them all at once?
And just how would you go about doing that?
Err, exactly like that: Select several (or all) clips and transpose them, just like you would do with a single clip.

poshook
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Track transpose!

Post by poshook » Sat May 24, 2008 8:18 pm

dr.wackler wrote:
sporkles wrote:
dr.wackler wrote:Why don't you select several (or all) clips and transpose them all at once?
And just how would you go about doing that?
Err, exactly like that: Select several (or all) clips and transpose them, just like you would do with a single clip.
but how would you like to do it with MIDI tracks?

dr.wackler
Posts: 589
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 4:40 pm

Re: Track transpose!

Post by dr.wackler » Sat May 24, 2008 9:58 pm

poshook wrote:but how would you like to do it with MIDI tracks?
Transpose a MIDI track? With the Pitch plugin of course.
But I'd be interested in how you usually transpose single MIDI clips.

sporkles
Posts: 3189
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Re: Track transpose!

Post by sporkles » Sat May 24, 2008 10:46 pm

dr.wackler wrote:
poshook wrote:but how would you like to do it with MIDI tracks?
Transpose a MIDI track? With the Pitch plugin of course.
But I'd be interested in how you usually transpose single MIDI clips.
What we're talking about is a way to actually move the MIDI notes up or down.
I don't like to use the pitch plugin - I want the clip notes to reflect the notes
that are actually being sent to the instrument. There are two possible ways to
implement this, one being the "track transpose" solution which we've already
mentioned, and the other (and more versatile - probably the best alternative)
is to allow selection of multiple MIDI clips, and choose "transpose" from the
edit/right-click menu, which opens a simple dialogue box where you can type or
dial in the amount of transposition in semitones. Reason has this latter
feature, and it makes things a lot simpler.

bensuthers
Posts: 760
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 4:51 am

Post by bensuthers » Sun May 25, 2008 12:49 am

> choose "transpose" from the
> edit/right-click menu,

> which opens a simple dialogue box

> Reason has this latter
> feature, and it makes things a lot simpler.

modal dialogue boxes?

editing palettes?

next you'll want windowing systems to organise all these windows.

ACTUALLY what you really want is the MIDI notes in the editor to reflect what is being sent to the instrument. Some method of this display being 'post' the midi-fx on the channel would be excellent, ground breaking, and perfectly within Live's philosophy.

sporkles
Posts: 3189
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Post by sporkles » Sun May 25, 2008 8:53 am

bensuthers wrote:
modal dialogue boxes?

editing palettes?

next you'll want windowing systems to organise all these windows.

ACTUALLY what you really want is the MIDI notes in the editor to reflect what is being sent to the instrument. Some method of this display being 'post' the midi-fx on the channel would be excellent, ground breaking, and perfectly within Live's philosophy.
That seems like a really complicated way of doing something really simple.
If a dialogue box is that problematic, how about this: when you're in detail
view as it is now and select more than one clip, most of the detail view is
just a tiny message stating that (x) MIDI clips are selected. To the left, you
have the clip box (time sig. + groove) and the notes box. My suggestion
then, would be a transpose option in the notes box.


In fact, having this feature for selected clips rather than an entire track is
a lot more useful, so I'll go ahead and change the thread title :wink:

bensuthers
Posts: 760
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 4:51 am

Post by bensuthers » Sun May 25, 2008 12:17 pm


poshook
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Track transpose!

Post by poshook » Sun May 25, 2008 8:06 pm

dr.wackler wrote:
poshook wrote:but how would you like to do it with MIDI tracks?
Transpose a MIDI track? With the Pitch plugin of course.
But I'd be interested in how you usually transpose single MIDI clips.
midi transpose is must have function for composers and need to have a direct button/knob/fader on each midi track (like Logic, Cubase, sonar etc). inserting pitch plugin is very confusing

dr.wackler
Posts: 589
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 4:40 pm

Re: Track transpose!

Post by dr.wackler » Sun May 25, 2008 8:41 pm

poshook wrote:midi transpose is must have function for composers and need to have a direct button/knob/fader on each midi track (like Logic, Cubase, sonar etc).
Rather on each MIDI Clip.

bensuthers
Posts: 760
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 4:51 am

Post by bensuthers » Mon May 26, 2008 10:37 am

> inserting pitch plugin is very confusing

why?

sporkles
Posts: 3189
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Re: Multiple MIDI clip transpose!

Post by sporkles » Mon May 26, 2008 11:01 am

dr.wackler wrote:
poshook wrote:midi transpose is must have function for composers and need to have a direct button/knob/fader on each midi track (like Logic, Cubase, sonar etc).
Rather on each MIDI Clip.
Yes - I agree, it could be implemented in a similar fashion to how it already is
on audio clips, which would also allow you to select multiple clips (it could
perhaps also be coupled with a feature that selects all clips on one track, so
that you don't have to do it manually) But, unlike on audio clips, it would need
to be "destructive", i.e. when you dialled or typed in the amount of
transposition, the notes would actually be moved, and the transposition
dial/box would have to be reset to zero when the operation is executed.

Post Reply