auto filter DRY/WET

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
koneko
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:32 am
Location: berlin

auto filter DRY/WET

Post by koneko » Wed Jun 04, 2008 8:21 am

i vote for a dry/wet knob on the almighty auto filter!

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Wed Jun 04, 2008 9:07 am

+1

SMonk
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 7:18 am
Location: Stockholm

Post by SMonk » Wed Jun 04, 2008 9:42 am

-1.

Not every effect is meant to have dry/wet. Compressors, EQs and filters spring to mind. Obviously, one can imagine uses where one would want some kind of dry/wet function (parallel compression, etc), but overall the usage would be too limited to justify adding clutter by putting in another knob - especially since a workaround is available.

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Wed Jun 04, 2008 9:47 am

SMonk wrote:-1.

Not every effect is meant to have dry/wet. Compressors, EQs and filters spring to mind. Obviously, one can imagine uses where one would want some kind of dry/wet function (parallel compression, etc), but overall the usage would be too limited to justify adding clutter by putting in another knob - especially since a workaround is available.
auto filter can be quite esoteric though, there are many times I wished it had one

bensuthers
Posts: 760
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 4:51 am

Post by bensuthers » Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:39 am

-1

I agree. not everything needs a dry/wet. and it's so easy to set this up yourself with racks that if you REALLY need you can have it. right now.

koneko
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:32 am
Location: berlin

Post by koneko » Wed Jun 04, 2008 11:19 am

yes, but i cant see how is it more important to have one on a compressor (not that its a bad idea) than on auto filter.

anyway, its definitely not on the top of my feature wish-list, its just that when a.filter used in a moderated way, its like a whole new great filter.

rbmonosylabik
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am

Post by rbmonosylabik » Wed Jun 04, 2008 11:57 am

You could build your own. Just place the autofilter inside a rack, add a 2nd empty chain, setup the chain selector to do a crossfade between both chains and map a macro to the Chain Selector, which will be your Dry/Wet control.
Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2

koneko
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:32 am
Location: berlin

Post by koneko » Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:00 pm

rbmonosylabik wrote:You could build your own. Just place the autofilter inside a rack, add a 2nd empty chain, setup the chain selector to do a crossfade between both chains and map a macro to the Chain Selector, which will be your Dry/Wet control.
yes yes.. its clear. thanks
Last edited by koneko on Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:06 pm

bensuthers wrote:-1

I agree. not everything needs a dry/wet. and it's so easy to set this up yourself with racks that if you REALLY need you can have it. right now.
what about when it's already in a rack? you end up with a bunch of racks inside racks inside racks - it makes it so messy then you have to navigate extra racks, open that one to see the auto filter or leave it open so it takes screen space - TBH I'm getting pretty damn sick of racks all over the place because the GUI hasn't grown with them

it may be 'easy' to set one up with racks, but it's not as easy as turning 1 knob

- ok - you have never come across the need for this, but we clearly have

horses for courses I guess, I just think it would be more elegant

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Wed Jun 04, 2008 3:09 pm

koneko wrote:yes, but i cant see how is it more important to have one on a compressor
?!?!

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Wed Jun 04, 2008 3:17 pm

longjohns wrote:
koneko wrote:yes, but i cant see how is it more important to have one on a compressor
?!?!
you could have one and then use it for parallel compression ...maybe, not sure I'd do it like that, I think it'd be much more useful on auto-filter

rbmonosylabik
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am

Post by rbmonosylabik » Wed Jun 04, 2008 3:20 pm

longjohns wrote:
koneko wrote:yes, but i cant see how is it more important to have one on a compressor
?!?!
Mixing an unprocessed signal with a compressed copy of itself can give you a mixture of the punch of the compression while keeping a lot of dynamic range.

I made some racks that add a dry/wet control and some EQ for this very purpose. Try them on some drums and bass:

http://www.msbkonline.com/?p=29
Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Wed Jun 04, 2008 3:49 pm

I think making an effect rack for that is fine

I don't agree with putting dry/wet on the compressor

koneko
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:32 am
Location: berlin

Post by koneko » Wed Jun 04, 2008 4:26 pm

longjohns wrote:
koneko wrote:yes, but i cant see how is it more important to have one on a compressor
?!?!
i know exactly what is it good for, i just said i find it at least as useful as a dry/wet on auto filter

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Thu Jun 05, 2008 12:41 am

hmm. I think I misread your comment anyway. I read it as that you thought it was more important to have a dry/wet on the compressor.

Post Reply