Map Siblings to Macro

Share your wishes for the future of Ableton Live
annihilator.1
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 6:17 pm
Location: England

Map Siblings to Macro

Post by annihilator.1 » Thu Aug 28, 2008 7:14 pm

If i assign a parameter to a macro i have to go to each chain individualy & map the same parameter to the same macro, the Context Menu &/or the Macro Knob should have "Map Siblings" sub menu.

This would map the same parameter on all chains in current rack to the selected macro.

djgroovy
Posts: 2025
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:15 pm
Location: Portugal

Post by djgroovy » Fri Aug 29, 2008 10:22 am

Yes, it should.

Me and others have asked for that before.

prebentious
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:07 am

Post by prebentious » Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:02 pm

+1

Adam YW
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 10:12 pm
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by Adam YW » Sun Aug 31, 2008 5:26 pm

never thought of that... but now that you mention it,

+1

garyboozy
Posts: 2591
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by garyboozy » Mon Dec 15, 2008 6:52 pm

bumpity +1

e-theory
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 3:33 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by e-theory » Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:48 am

Stupid that it doesn't already do this +1
evolutionary theory - Core RnD and Technical Director at Dr.D Studios / DnB Producer / Composer
evolutionarytheory@gmail.com

http://www.evolutionary-theory.com
http://www.evolutionaryrecordings.com
now evolving.... site coming soon....

http://soundcloud.com/evolutionarytheory

Icct_Hedral
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:21 am
Location: Connecticut

Re: Map Siblings to Macro

Post by Icct_Hedral » Fri Jun 26, 2009 6:16 pm

+1!

With such an otherwise incredibly intuitive interface, why these feature is missing is rather unfortunate...
Last edited by Icct_Hedral on Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

garyboozy
Posts: 2591
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Map Siblings to Macro

Post by garyboozy » Fri Jun 26, 2009 6:56 pm

i really wish i could tap 'alt' when the pop-up contextual menu is open and see this:

Image

Icct_Hedral
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:21 am
Location: Connecticut

Re: Map Siblings to Macro

Post by Icct_Hedral » Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:09 pm

exactly. thank you, Gary.

triss
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 1:10 pm

Re: Map Siblings to Macro

Post by triss » Fri Jun 26, 2009 10:08 pm

+1 :x

Korhan
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 4:22 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Map Siblings to Macro

Post by Korhan » Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:23 pm

+1^1000
Computer: Macbook Pro, MOTU Traveler, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, Live 9/M4L
Controllers: Keith McMillen QuNeo, Wiimote & Nunchuk, Akai LPK25, Korg Nanokontrol, iPad/Lemur

Illum
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 8:28 am
Location: Chicago

Re: Map Siblings to Macro

Post by Illum » Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:14 am

+1000
illumeaudio.com
myspace/illiacsound

garyboozy
Posts: 2591
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Map Siblings to Macro

Post by garyboozy » Fri Nov 20, 2009 9:03 pm

Image

djgroovy
Posts: 2025
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:15 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Map Siblings to Macro

Post by djgroovy » Fri Nov 20, 2009 9:59 pm

Nicely bumped. +1 again

wehkah
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Map Siblings to Macro

Post by wehkah » Sun Nov 22, 2009 11:54 am

+1 :!:
Motto: sharing knowledge...

https://soundcloud.com/bytechop

Post Reply