Independently grabbing granulators? Possible?

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
stevelew
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 06, 2021 4:59 pm

Independently grabbing granulators? Possible?

Post by stevelew » Fri May 07, 2021 4:20 pm

Hello, fine people.

I have a live set with an audio track and three tracks each with a the granulator ii. I want the three tracks to grab samples from the audio track independentaly. But when one of them grabs, they all grab. This happens when I click on one of the grab buttons with my mouse, and it also happens when I map a different cc # to each grab button and try to grab from my nanoKontrol2. Help? Thanks!

Live 9 Suite (9.7.2)
Max 7.2.5
MacBook Pro 15" 2019
2.3 GHz/32 GB
MacOS Mojave 10.14.6

chapelier fou
Posts: 5395
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Independently grabbing granulators? Possible?

Post by chapelier fou » Fri May 07, 2021 7:57 pm

It’s probably because they share a buffer. I’ll have a look.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2889
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Independently grabbing granulators? Possible?

Post by [jur] » Sat May 08, 2021 3:09 pm

chapelier fou wrote:
Fri May 07, 2021 7:57 pm
It’s probably because they share a buffer. I’ll have a look.
That's it.
Ableton Forum Moderator

stevelew
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 06, 2021 4:59 pm

Re: Independently grabbing granulators? Possible?

Post by stevelew » Sat May 08, 2021 5:23 pm

Thanks!

But help me out, I don't know what I'm doing.

When I open up the Granulator ii patch, and I open up the BufferHandling patcher, the buffer~ object says "---BUFFER". Aren't those three dashes supposed to make the buffers unique to their devices? I guess they just make it unique to any and all granulators?

Is the fix to make the buffer~ objects in the BufferHandling patchers say "---BUFFER1", "---BUFFER2", and "---BUFFER3"?

Thanks again!

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2889
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Independently grabbing granulators? Possible?

Post by [jur] » Sat May 08, 2021 6:36 pm

You're right, the 3 dashes should prevent this from happening. It might be worth checking what's happening in the Granulator Input device.
Imo the best solution would be to tweak Granulator to get audio input directly inside the synth. This is now possible in L11. I'm thinking about doing this for quite some time, but didn't take the plunge yet.
Ableton Forum Moderator

stevelew
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 06, 2021 4:59 pm

Re: Independently grabbing granulators? Possible?

Post by stevelew » Sat May 08, 2021 10:48 pm

Renaming the buffers didn't work. There's an about message in the input patch that says only one per set. Poop.

So how would one tweak the granulator to get audio inside the synth?

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2889
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Independently grabbing granulators? Possible?

Post by [jur] » Sat May 08, 2021 11:14 pm

stevelew wrote:
Sat May 08, 2021 10:48 pm
So how would one tweak the granulator to get audio inside the synth?
SInce you're using L9 this isn't possible unfortunately, you need L11 and its M4L improvements.
Ableton Forum Moderator

Post Reply