All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:39 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1755
Location: Outerspace
Ralf from Ableton and I worked on a little workaround for those like me want to send & receives midi messages over 16 midi channels.

I put a zip file here with all the files required to understand the concept.

Open the liveset.
There are 2 groups.

1/ from patch to midi channels
Deploy the 1st group named from patch to midi channels
in the first sub-track, there are a patch handling the send to the other patch.
the other tracks are routed to my UNO midi usb interface ; one track per midi channel.
in each track, a little patch handling the receive from the first patch described above.

et voilĂ .

all that you need to send to another midi device has to be send like that from any patch in your live set.

now, the reverse way...
Collapse the first group in order to save space..

2/ from midi channels to patch
Deploy the 2nd group named from midi channels to patch
in the first sub-track, there are a basic patch that make the proof of concept by printing notes and CC value received by itself. (you can click on the print object)
the other tracks are currently routed from All Inst, one channel per track but could be routed from ANY midi device. I selected All Inst in order to make the proof easier: fire clips inside these tracks, and see how the max window prints the result... it works!
each track are routed to the first sub-track named ReceiveFromMIDIChannels
et voilĂ  (bis)


This little workaround is nice and useful !
I hope I had been clear enough!
If I had not, please post questions.
and send a kiss to Ralf !!

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 12:04 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Posts: 14484
Location: Belgium
Ah cool. I thought you guys cooked up something more elegant. It works, I wont argue with that.
I've been looking to port my snapshot matrix patch to M4L, but all these MIDI racks just make it messy.
I'll stick with runtime for this. As the patch updates controllers and does it fast enough.
Thanks for sharing though. And thanks to Ralf for looking at this. It may come in handy for other purposes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 12:13 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1755
Location: Outerspace
hoffman2k wrote:
Ah cool. I thought you guys cooked up something more elegant. It works, I wont argue with that.
I've been looking to port my snapshot matrix patch to M4L, but all these MIDI racks just make it messy.
I'll stick with runtime for this. As the patch updates controllers and does it fast enough.
Thanks for sharing though. And thanks to Ralf for looking at this. It may come in handy for other purposes.


I completely agree and didnt test it with my real liveset.
btw, it works.

fmo, I'd and will do things differently I guess...
I'll probably code differently my events mapping for the protodeck to only use one midi channel! finally!

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 2:39 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 6:55 am
Posts: 360
Location: Ableton Headquarter
hoffman2k wrote:
Ah cool. I thought you guys cooked up something more elegant.


It's indeed only a workaround which gives us some time
to fix bugs for the release. Something more elegant will
be done after the release, at least I hope so.

Ralf

_________________
Ralf Suckow
suckow@ableton.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 2:47 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 6:55 am
Posts: 360
Location: Ableton Headquarter
Ralf wrote:
hoffman2k wrote:
Ah cool. I thought you guys cooked up something more elegant.


It's indeed only a workaround which gives us some time
to fix bugs for the release. Something more elegant will
be done after the release, at least I hope so.

Ralf


Ahh, and thank you to Julien for working it out!

Ralf

_________________
Ralf Suckow
suckow@ableton.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:15 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1755
Location: Outerspace
Ralf wrote:
hoffman2k wrote:
Ah cool. I thought you guys cooked up something more elegant.


It's indeed only a workaround which gives us some time
to fix bugs for the release. Something more elegant will
be done after the release, at least I hope so.

Ralf



I just hope too :)

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:37 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3491
Location: Dunstable
I'll look at this tonight if my Max is working? Still got the saveaschooser error but i imagine i need these patches for my APC40 template which i don't have the chopice of running it on one channel!

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:42 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Posts: 14484
Location: Belgium
julienb wrote:
Ralf wrote:
hoffman2k wrote:
Ah cool. I thought you guys cooked up something more elegant.


It's indeed only a workaround which gives us some time
to fix bugs for the release. Something more elegant will
be done after the release, at least I hope so.

Ralf



I just hope too :)


We all do!
M4L is loads of fun and I'm very close to the control I always wanted.

If Ralf can figure out that little live.remote~ issue we have, I can finish my piece de resistance! Looks like I'm in the pocket for another round of beers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:45 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Posts: 14484
Location: Belgium
S4racen wrote:
I'll look at this tonight if my Max is working? Still got the saveaschooser error but i imagine i need these patches for my APC40 template which i don't have the chopice of running it on one channel!

Cheers
D


I have yet to dig deeper into this grid controller surface stuff. But from what I can see with that CS step Sequencer example, you could actually remap specific buttons from specific modes.
No mucking about remapping midi messages of a device that reconfigures itself based on which preset its in.
No clue on how to do this yet, but the step sequencer is a proof of concept.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:46 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1755
Location: Outerspace
hoffman2k wrote:
We all do!
M4L is loads of fun and I'm very close to the control I always wanted.

If Ralf can figure out that little live.remote~ issue we have, I can finish my piece de resistance! Looks like I'm in the pocket for another round of beers.


ahah!
you meant this post: viewtopic.php?p=1010402#p1010402 ?

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:53 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Posts: 14484
Location: Belgium
julienb wrote:
hoffman2k wrote:
We all do!
M4L is loads of fun and I'm very close to the control I always wanted.

If Ralf can figure out that little live.remote~ issue we have, I can finish my piece de resistance! Looks like I'm in the pocket for another round of beers.


ahah!
you meant this post: viewtopic.php?p=1010402#p1010402 ?


No. Its a post I made earlier asking how to disconnect a live.remote. And where I found that there is no undo event when the remote is disconnected. Ralf will bring it to the table and see what can be done.

Alternatively, for my purposes it would also work to have live.object NOT create an undo history. As it seems fast enough for manual control. Not sure if there's a CPU increase on either objects.
Or even if its pointless to set values in remote with normal max integers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:56 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1755
Location: Outerspace
it was the question of the last post in the thread I quoted: what is the benefits of live.remote use instead of live.object/set value use ?
:P

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 4:03 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Posts: 14484
Location: Belgium
julienb wrote:
it was the question of the last post in the thread I quoted: what is the benefits of live.remote use instead of live.object/set value use ?
:P


Yeah. Its an unanswered question. But not the problem stopping me from finishing the patch. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 4:33 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 1:15 pm
Posts: 1755
Location: Outerspace
hoffman2k wrote:
julienb wrote:
it was the question of the last post in the thread I quoted: what is the benefits of live.remote use instead of live.object/set value use ?
:P


Yeah. Its an unanswered question. But not the problem stopping me from finishing the patch. :)


ok :-)
btw, I guess you answered with the undo handling or not.

_________________
julien
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [HOW-TO]workaround for sending and receiving 16MIDI channels
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2014 1:03 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 12:58 am
Posts: 1
Julien, the link you provided to your workaround isn't working, would you mind sharing another link? I'm hoping this will allow me to access the different channels offered by the Livid Code. I'd like to use the different banks of the Code to create up to 4 step sequencers, each bank sending midi data on its own channel.

Thanks,
Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group