Monome clip launcher

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
jbaudanza
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:19 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Monome clip launcher

Post by jbaudanza » Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:27 pm

I created a max patch that allows you to launch clips in session view from a Monome.

http://github.com/jbaudanza/MonomeLivetools

Feedback welcome.

I'm having some issues with Live and Max/MSP freezing up and crashing. It's hard to pinpoint when this happens, but I think it's related to my metro object which is firing at 100ms intervals. Maybe I'm trying to do too much at this interval and overloading something in Max. Has anyone else experienced this?

nobbystylus
Posts: 1067
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 4:32 pm
Location: london

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by nobbystylus » Tue Nov 10, 2009 10:46 pm

oooh.. just what i've been waiting for! will check it now!
http://www.myspace.com/wardclerk
http://www.myspace.com/bighairufreqs
LIVE 8.21/ Reaktor 5.51/VDMX/Quartz Composer

nobbystylus
Posts: 1067
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 4:32 pm
Location: london

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by nobbystylus » Tue Nov 10, 2009 10:51 pm

works well!

It would be great if all the lights represented slots with clips in, and a flashing light represented a currently playing clip. Seems solid and stable though!
http://www.myspace.com/wardclerk
http://www.myspace.com/bighairufreqs
LIVE 8.21/ Reaktor 5.51/VDMX/Quartz Composer

Surreal
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:18 am

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by Surreal » Wed Nov 11, 2009 12:17 am

Like this? I wanted to post this earlier, but i was away from my computer (silly gainful employment)

http://buttonsandlights.com/MonomeONE.zip

EDITED
Last edited by Surreal on Wed Nov 11, 2009 6:58 pm, edited 3 times in total.

jbaudanza
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:19 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by jbaudanza » Wed Nov 11, 2009 12:59 am

nobbystylus,

Glad you liked it. I agree with your suggestion. The issue is how do you differentiate between playing clips and clips that have been fired but are not yet playing. The APC 40 does this with different colors, but we're limited on the Monome to just one color. One option would be to have different clip states blink at different intervals. I'll experiment.

Surreal,

Can you check your link? It's a 404 for me.

Surreal
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:18 am

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by Surreal » Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:02 am

Hopefully that works now

If make sure to stop the transport and start it again after you add the patch if nothing is happening.


the max patch should be on the master audio track.

nobbystylus
Posts: 1067
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 4:32 pm
Location: london

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by nobbystylus » Wed Nov 11, 2009 10:47 am

jbaudanza wrote:nobbystylus,

Glad you liked it. I agree with your suggestion. The issue is how do you differentiate between playing clips and clips that have been fired but are not yet playing. The APC 40 does this with different colors, but we're limited on the Monome to just one color. One option would be to have different clip states blink at different intervals. I'll experiment.

Surreal,

Can you check your link? It's a 404 for me.
i would say yes clips that have been fired would flash very fast. Clips that are currently playing would flash quite slowly, filled slots are represented by lit buttons. Good stuff!
http://www.myspace.com/wardclerk
http://www.myspace.com/bighairufreqs
LIVE 8.21/ Reaktor 5.51/VDMX/Quartz Composer

Surreal
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:18 am

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by Surreal » Wed Nov 11, 2009 12:11 pm

does my patch not work, cause that is exactly what goes on in it

dooZ
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 7:11 am

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by dooZ » Wed Nov 11, 2009 6:15 pm

@ jbaudanza

I couldn't get the monome clip launcher.axmd to load from the max audio effect folder, what am I doing wrong?

@ Surreal

where is your patch, how do I dl it?

Surreal
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:18 am

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by Surreal » Wed Nov 11, 2009 6:59 pm


jbaudanza
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:19 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by jbaudanza » Wed Nov 11, 2009 8:10 pm

dooZ, there are a number of patch files in the directory that need to remain with the amxd file. If you're copying the amxd file somewhere, make sure to copy everything with it. Hope that helps.

dooZ
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 7:11 am

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by dooZ » Wed Nov 11, 2009 9:13 pm

hey, thanks for the replies. I'll try tonight.

jb, I have all your files in a folder I created.

the only file that shows is the clip launcher . axmd

monomeserial set to launch, but that wouldn't effect the patch from loading.. :mrgreen:

jbaudanza
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:19 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by jbaudanza » Wed Nov 11, 2009 9:23 pm

dooz, not sure what's wrong. Are you sure you're dragging the effect into your audio chain and not a midi chain? Do other Max effects load for you?

håkan bråkan
Posts: 172
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:45 pm

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by håkan bråkan » Thu Nov 12, 2009 1:00 am

Good job! Tested both the versions ("Monome Clip Launcher" and "wip2") and they work well on my monome :)

I was able to crash max and live two times when testing, I think it's related to the edit mode of the max patch. I hope it will be more stable in the final release of max for live.

jbaudanza
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:19 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Monome clip launcher

Post by jbaudanza » Thu Nov 12, 2009 2:17 am

Just pushed a new version:

1) Clips slots with loaded clips now show up
2) Blinking is now synced up with the current BPM. It's a little more aesthetically pleasing this way.

Question for you guys. How much do you care about:
a) configurable address prefix and
b) scene launch buttons?

Post Reply