[6123] Max4Live not working at all

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
XPM
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 1:20 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

[6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by XPM » Sat Nov 14, 2009 9:30 am

Hi,

I know that a few people round here (myself included) have been having trouble getting Max4Live to function.
I understand that some people are getting a little frustrated with this situation, but to try and keep things civil, and to gather all of the info I can about the situation, I've started this new post.

Here's the problem:

I can load Live 8.1 beta (done so far with beta.08 and beta.09) and use all of the usual live functions, but as soon as I try to place a max device on a track (or open a live set that uses a max device), I get the max4live splash screen, quickly followed by a message saying 'A serious program error has occurred. Live will shut down after this message box is closed', and points me to a crash report.

Here's what I've tried so far:

I have checked that Max4Live shows up in the devices pane.

I have checked that my Max4live and beta are both authorised.

I have checked that Live's preferences know the correct location of my max installation.

I have sent a bug report to ableton

I have been in contact with Ben at c74 and tried all the ideas he had which were:

Trash the max preferences.
Remove all instances of Max.
Removed anything remaining in these two folders:
- c:\Program Files\Cycling '74\Max5\
- c:\Program Files\Common Files\Cycling '74\
Made sure that QuickTime is properly installed.
Checked that Max5 and Max5 runtime both start up.
Checked that the Max4Live pack is installed in the library.

After checking all the things mentioned above, Ben has informed me that 'It appears that the issue is on the Live side'
and to contact ableton with a bug report (which has been done as mentioned above).

If anyone has any further ideas, please get in touch,

Cheers,
Steve
Image

xuoham
Posts: 262
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 1:40 am
Location: okinawa japan / paris france
Contact:

Re: Max4Live not working at all

Post by xuoham » Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:35 pm

Same here...
:::::::::


ADK?1QAR?Laptop/Live Suite/Bidule/Aalto/Surge/XILS3/Nano Kontrols/
ATH-M50/TascamVLX5/ApacCustomUSBFootController/+Guitars

meekspeaker
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:23 pm

Re: [tow] Max4Live not working at all

Post by meekspeaker » Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:57 pm

Yep I'm in the same boat here and no sorry I don't have any solutions...
AMD Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 4600+ 2.41Ghz, 2GB Ram, Ableton Live 8.0.9, Novation Remote 37SL, Novation X-Station 25 - http://www.myspace.com/meekspeaker

"...i didn't mean to call you a c**t i meant to call you a tosser. that was a bit harsh..."

XPM
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 1:20 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [tow] Max4Live not working at all

Post by XPM » Tue Nov 17, 2009 1:20 pm

Any news on this from the ableton hq?
Image

kjetilhu
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:50 pm

Re: [tow] Max4Live not working at all

Post by kjetilhu » Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:35 am

same here
Musician and producer http://www.optical-substance.com

Ableton Suite 8 with M4L
Cubase 5
Novation Remote 37 SL
Novation Nocturn
Novation Launchpad
Evolution UC-33e
Akai LPK25
Fatar VMK-188 pluss
Korg Kaos Pad III
Dave Smith Evolver

XPM
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 1:20 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [tow] Max4Live not working at all

Post by XPM » Wed Nov 18, 2009 6:46 pm

Any news on whether this issue is being dealt with?
Image

XPM
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 1:20 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [tow] Max4Live not working at all

Post by XPM » Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:48 pm

still not working with beta 10
Image

el_camello
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 5:57 pm

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by el_camello » Sun Nov 22, 2009 6:57 am

same problem here :(
when i drag any m4l device, the splash pops up and then the "a serious error has occurred" message.

sitarman
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 2:49 am

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by sitarman » Sun Nov 22, 2009 3:58 pm

Same here. Talked to cycling 74, they claimed that my case was the 1st they ever heard of it. How on earth are they gonnoa release this when some people cannot even start it up?

kjetilhu
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:50 pm

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by kjetilhu » Sun Nov 22, 2009 4:49 pm

That`s really strange. Then they need to have a good explanation why it dosen`t work...
Musician and producer http://www.optical-substance.com

Ableton Suite 8 with M4L
Cubase 5
Novation Remote 37 SL
Novation Nocturn
Novation Launchpad
Evolution UC-33e
Akai LPK25
Fatar VMK-188 pluss
Korg Kaos Pad III
Dave Smith Evolver

XPM
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 1:20 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by XPM » Sun Nov 22, 2009 5:09 pm

sitarman wrote:Same here. Talked to cycling 74, they claimed that my case was the 1st they ever heard of it. How on earth are they gonnoa release this when some people cannot even start it up?
Cannot believe that they told you that! I've been in touch with Ben at C74 numerous times about this problem, It ended up with the unhelpful conclusion that 'This is obviously a problem on the Live side of things'

And still no word in this thread from anyone at either ableton or c74, even to let us know that they're looking into the problem!
Image

el_camello
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 5:57 pm

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by el_camello » Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:55 pm

i decided to be an idiot and buy max for live expecting it to work.

"A Serious Error Has Occured. Live will shut down"

fucking hell.

XPM
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 1:20 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by XPM » Mon Nov 23, 2009 6:31 pm

and still...............
not even an acknowledgement from ableton.

fan-bloody-tastic.

I know I said in my original post that I would try and hold back my frustration, but the fact that ableton haven't even responded to our posts about this issue seems downright rude.

I know it shouldn't matter how long a customer has owned the product, but I've owned live since version 2, and find this complete lack of acknowledgement quite disrespectful to a loyal customer.
Image

el_camello
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 5:57 pm

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by el_camello » Mon Nov 23, 2009 6:39 pm

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=130115

this thread will hopefully cover it.

i'm not really surprised it doesn't work, but i've been preparing for max for live ever since it was announced and hoped for the best. christ i even have an organizer with device ideas.

[tow]
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: Ableton Headquarters

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by [tow] » Mon Nov 23, 2009 7:01 pm

I apologize for not having come back to you. As you might have noticed by the thread tag, this issue is filed and under investigation. Personally, I could reproduce a similar (but not the same) problem once some weeks ago and then never again, which makes it a bit hard to find out. If you haven't send crashreports yet, please do this.
Best,

Torsten

Post Reply