[6123] Max4Live not working at all

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
el_camello
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 5:57 pm

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by el_camello » Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:25 pm

Yeah, I've had the max trial and it expired in the past.

XPM
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 1:20 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by XPM » Fri Nov 27, 2009 8:17 am

same here, but was told by c74 that this would not be an issue.
Image

naburo
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by naburo » Fri Nov 27, 2009 8:41 am

same here,
windows xp sp3,

max trial
Setup:
Ableton L9, MAX7, Push, Monome, Guitars and Kemper-Amp

soundcloud, blog, twitter

TriangelKlang
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:45 am

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by TriangelKlang » Fri Nov 27, 2009 12:51 pm

XPM wrote:same here, but was told by c74 that this would not be an issue.

Hai XPM and all the others who still have the same problem

I don't know what you excactly asked Cycling'74 and what their answer was on this

I asked them last Wednesday evening, yesterday it was Thanksgiving
so no answer yet, also mailed Abes, till know not a straight answer
so their working on it

I don't think it's a specific Xp problem, although I am on Vista I tried so far as I know everything since the 5th of this Month, I followed the advice's from Cycling'74 and Abes
only one advice from Cycling'74 I refused and that was to reinstall my OS
Why?
The System I am on is working good, it's almost new
and i don't have problems with e.g Ableton Live or with the upgrade I made to the Suite, shortly, everything works fine.

It doesn't make sense to me that when you want to work with Max for Live you need
to download a program which is a "30 days full functional version" of Max.
Let's try to say it in this way, when you load a Max device from Live's device browser than you fire up "on the background" a program which is expired, blocked

When you click on the Max icon, not the runtime, you will get the window, with the message that your trial period has been expired
and in my case, that is correct. I used it in the past

I only can wait on a answer from Ableton, Cycling'74
Patience, there is so much else to do.
Believe in the quality Ableton and Cycling'74 already have

:) :idea:

kjetilhu
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:50 pm

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by kjetilhu » Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:03 pm

I agree. A reinstall of OS is not really the option and solution here... They have to find the reason why and more important: the medicine to fix it...
Musician and producer http://www.optical-substance.com

Ableton Suite 8 with M4L
Cubase 5
Novation Remote 37 SL
Novation Nocturn
Novation Launchpad
Evolution UC-33e
Akai LPK25
Fatar VMK-188 pluss
Korg Kaos Pad III
Dave Smith Evolver

TriangelKlang
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:45 am

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by TriangelKlang » Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:12 pm

kjetilhu wrote:I agree. A reinstall of OS is not really the option and solution here... They have to find the reason why and more important: the medicine to fix it...
Hai kjetilhu

Nice equipment, Set up you got there

but i searched for your specs, couldn't find them
so on what kind of OS are you on?
I'm just curious

grtz

kjetilhu
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:50 pm

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by kjetilhu » Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:15 pm

Thanks.

Win XP Pro with SP3. Acer Aspire 5672. 4 GB RAM, 320 GB 7200 rpm hd.
Musician and producer http://www.optical-substance.com

Ableton Suite 8 with M4L
Cubase 5
Novation Remote 37 SL
Novation Nocturn
Novation Launchpad
Evolution UC-33e
Akai LPK25
Fatar VMK-188 pluss
Korg Kaos Pad III
Dave Smith Evolver

HeadrickProductions
Posts: 611
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 7:41 pm

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by HeadrickProductions » Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:56 pm

NO WAY...HERE WE GO AGAIN

So I had...jst like the rest of us, had a horrible trouble with ableton 8 when it first came out.

The problem seems to be that ableton has shown that they will continure to release software to early, and then expect us (after we have paid for it) to work with them to fix it. I feel that this is becoming a problem with alot of software companies. I fully understand that there is going to be issues for people who are psuhing the limits of somftware. What I do not understand is when the programs STILL FEELS LIKE IT IS IN A BETA STAGE EVEN AFTER YOU PAY FOR IT....

THANKS FOR HLEPING US OUT ABLETON

I 've been waiting for max for LIVE but I will not be buying it for at least two to three months cause of the problems with the software

ABLETO 8 all over again
In a K induced Haze (the old K kind not the special K kind ), but an Asian spizz can sometimes bring me out! If ya don't get it, ya never will.

Swing like your life depends on it

TriangelKlang
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:45 am

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by TriangelKlang » Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:26 pm

Had some e-mail contact with Andrew of Cycling'74
and after trying some things,
sadly
I can say now that it doesn't make any difference
if you have a expired trial version or not
so the problem is still there :cry:
but they are working on it


and for those who are getting angry

software is never finished
software is development
so bugs and probs are part of the deal,
in this way, we are all volunteers

when you want more stability to make some noise, go back to hardware
I'm making music with self constructed loop machines since 30 years now
with a lot of fun and when something doesn't work you can repair it by yourself
you can hold it in your hands, you can open it and close it

but software is build by numerous people on different levels,
you can make and achieve "things" with it which were impossible to accomplish alone a few years ago,
nowadays we are virtual connected
always dependent on each other

:lol:

LBT1982
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 7:38 pm

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by LBT1982 » Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:53 am

TriangelKlang wrote:software is never finished
No perhaps not, but it should at least be working.
TriangelKlang wrote: so bugs and probs are part of the deal,
in this way, we are all volunteers
Volunteers that paid 250,- euros though.

I feel pretty F'd i/t A!

I hope this gets sorted out pretty quick before I throw a fit.

TriangelKlang
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:45 am

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by TriangelKlang » Tue Dec 01, 2009 4:42 pm

Hai djthopa , Hee Abes, hee all you others

I followed your advice:

1. Make sure Live is NOT running.

2. Check if you have a MaxPlug.dll, MaxAPI.dll or MaxAudio.dll file in one of the following folders:

C:/WINDOWS/
C:/WINDOWS/system/
C:/WINDOWS/system32/

If so, please rename the aforementioned .dll files or remove them from these folders, then launch Live and check if you can load the Max devices now.

I couldn't find the Maxplug.dll on my machine, the other two where located in system32,
I renamed
and YEAH
I tried some Maxdevices audio midi and instrument, and it works,
so far, so good

GRACIAS
:D :lol:

el_camello
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 5:57 pm

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by el_camello » Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:26 pm

dear triangleklang: you are the fucking man.

i also didn't have maxplug.dll. the others were in system32.

loaded a max device and it worked.

edit: thanks customer support and thanks triangleklang for posting this in this thread!
Last edited by el_camello on Wed Dec 02, 2009 6:15 am, edited 2 times in total.

pukunui
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by pukunui » Wed Dec 02, 2009 12:41 am

Mr TriangelKlang,

This is pretty interesting.

So you removed those files and it started to work? How did they get there in the first place? Which versions of MaxMSP have you installed on those computers? Do you have version numbers or mod dates on the files you moved?

-A

meekspeaker
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:23 pm

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by meekspeaker » Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:03 am

TriangelKlang wrote:Hai djthopa , Hee Abes, hee all you others

I followed your advice:

1. Make sure Live is NOT running.

2. Check if you have a MaxPlug.dll, MaxAPI.dll or MaxAudio.dll file in one of the following folders:

C:/WINDOWS/
C:/WINDOWS/system/
C:/WINDOWS/system32/

If so, please rename the aforementioned .dll files or remove them from these folders, then launch Live and check if you can load the Max devices now.

I couldn't find the Maxplug.dll on my machine, the other two where located in system32,
I renamed
and YEAH
I tried some Maxdevices audio midi and instrument, and it works,
so far, so good

GRACIAS
:D :lol:
This worked for me also - I would like to say a massive thanks to Nico at support for his prompt replies to my emails and sorting this one out and to whoever else in the team who worked on this!

Cheers, Caleb
AMD Athlon 64x2 Dual Core 4600+ 2.41Ghz, 2GB Ram, Ableton Live 8.0.9, Novation Remote 37SL, Novation X-Station 25 - http://www.myspace.com/meekspeaker

"...i didn't mean to call you a c**t i meant to call you a tosser. that was a bit harsh..."

pukunui
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: [6123] Max4Live not working at all

Post by pukunui » Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:23 am

This is almost certainly interference from an earlier Pluggo install. Somehow those files are getting called before our own dlls. We're going to try and tighten up the way we call our dlls in the next release, in the meantime, this makes sense, sorry for the PITA it was.

-A

Post Reply