Loading instruments/devices

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
mo-seph
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:01 pm
Contact:

Loading instruments/devices

Post by mo-seph » Mon Nov 23, 2009 10:32 pm

It appears that I can't use Max4Live to load devices or instruments into tracks. Is that correct?

olivierseb
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: Loading instruments/devices

Post by olivierseb » Mon Nov 23, 2009 10:36 pm

mo-seph wrote:It appears that I can't use Max4Live to load devices or instruments into tracks. Is that correct?
yes it is correct, AFAIK :(
Image

MacBookPro17", mac OS 10.6.2/RME FF400 & FF800
http://www.olivierseb.com

Max for Live training sessions in Paris @
http://www.apaxxdesigns.com/

Max for Live training sessions in Rennes @
http://www.intouchmedia.fr

mo-seph
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Loading instruments/devices

Post by mo-seph » Tue Nov 24, 2009 12:25 am

Bummer :(

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Loading instruments/devices

Post by Machinate » Tue Nov 24, 2009 3:54 pm

you can, however, dynamically load subpatchers in MfL - at least IIRC.
so there's a relatively easy workaround right there.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

olivierseb
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 8:52 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: Loading instruments/devices

Post by olivierseb » Tue Nov 24, 2009 4:07 pm

Machinate wrote:you can, however, dynamically load subpatchers in MfL - at least IIRC.
so there's a relatively easy workaround right there.
interesting,

do you remember the way to do that ?

olivier
Image

MacBookPro17", mac OS 10.6.2/RME FF400 & FF800
http://www.olivierseb.com

Max for Live training sessions in Paris @
http://www.apaxxdesigns.com/

Max for Live training sessions in Rennes @
http://www.intouchmedia.fr

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Loading instruments/devices

Post by Machinate » Tue Nov 24, 2009 4:18 pm

you'll have to consult the documentation... sorry. I've never used it.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

andrewbenson
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 4:42 pm

Re: Loading instruments/devices

Post by andrewbenson » Tue Nov 24, 2009 5:30 pm

Check the poly~ help patch.

AB

Post Reply