Control monome via other device for 'paging' or 'autofocus'?

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
Johbremat
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 11:29 am

Control monome via other device for 'paging' or 'autofocus'?

Post by Johbremat » Thu Jul 15, 2010 1:36 pm

Already posted the question on the monome website, but not sure if they've answered my question, or if I've been succinct in my asking.



I'm considering picking up a monome, but the tipper will be whether or not I can control it from my mixer.


If you know the Vestax VCM-600, it has six channels (12 including the other bank, yes). Each time I select a channel from 1-6, this change is reflected by Live in highlighting/setting focus on a MIDI or Audio track.


Whenever I change to another track, I would like a corresponding 'page' to be loaded on the monome. As such, on Channel 1 the monome may show some lit buttons corresponding to loaded clips or relating to MIDI sequencing. Loading Channel 2-6 would load their own respective pages, and switching back to Channel 1 will show the originally lit patterns ('remembers', for want of a better term).


I suspect that Max For Live might provide this functionality based on my deduction from YouTube vids and some feedback I've received. There may even be some patches out there that already acheive this.


- Can anyone confirm this is possible?
- Any comments regarding this?
- Point me to further resources?

stax67
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 11:47 am
Location: Swindon, England

Re: Control monome via other device for 'paging' or 'autofocus'?

Post by stax67 » Fri Jul 16, 2010 7:38 am

Hi Johbremat,

Sorry I must have missed that one on the monome site.

Yeah you can control the page switching with an external device. Stretta made the autofocus built into his devices and it has become one of the standards for page swithing on the monome with M4L. You can set the focus per track or per device, so for whatyou want to do set them to track focus, then when you press the button on your mixer and select the track in ableton, the device on that track displays on the monome. I tend to use my laptop keyboard and key mappings to do the same.

Hope that helps,

Stax.

stax67
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 11:47 am
Location: Swindon, England

Re: Control monome via other device for 'paging' or 'autofocus'?

Post by stax67 » Fri Jul 16, 2010 10:54 am

A friend emailed me this:-

"The faderfox track selection does not switch monome apps as far as I can
tell.

I don't think the Mackie control emulation (which I think those Vestax's
use) sends the same message as manually mapped track headings."


I will check this out this afternoon when I get in from work.

Johbremat
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 11:29 am

Appreciating the feedback.

Post by Johbremat » Sat Jul 17, 2010 12:33 am

Cheers, stax, and apologies for asking this questions rather than trying to test it myself: I don't own a monome or M4L yet and am trying to determine if it will fit into my workflow.


If I can get clarification on a statement in your first post: are you suggesting that if I 'can set the focus per track or per device', the option to set to track focus is only while using apps from Stretta were the functionality has been built-in, or is there a utility patch/option in Live where I can specify this behaviour?


Do you have much experience with M4L, versus the Stretta Suite or patches? At this point in time I'm looking at using Live and its instruments in their purest form - with the only patches being considered at the moment being utilities - and I'm chasing autofocus on tracks and devices rather than third-party instruments.


As such, I'm wondering if M4L has any obvious properties in the LOM to help me achieve what I'm after, unless of course there is already a utility built expressly for this purpose.


Scenarios I'd like to see through (though nopt limited to) include:

- select a track and scroll down to an empty clip; if the clip is set to play I can paint notes in using the monome
- select a group track and fire clips contained within that group (including the parent)

hoffman2k
Posts: 14675
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Appreciating the feedback.

Post by hoffman2k » Sat Jul 17, 2010 5:15 am

Johbremat wrote:Cheers, stax, and apologies for asking this questions rather than trying to test it myself: I don't own a monome or M4L yet and am trying to determine if it will fit into my workflow.


If I can get clarification on a statement in your first post: are you suggesting that if I 'can set the focus per track or per device', the option to set to track focus is only while using apps from Stretta were the functionality has been built-in, or is there a utility patch/option in Live where I can specify this behaviour?


Do you have much experience with M4L, versus the Stretta Suite or patches? At this point in time I'm looking at using Live and its instruments in their purest form - with the only patches being considered at the moment being utilities - and I'm chasing autofocus on tracks and devices rather than third-party instruments.


As such, I'm wondering if M4L has any obvious properties in the LOM to help me achieve what I'm after, unless of course there is already a utility built expressly for this purpose.


Scenarios I'd like to see through (though nopt limited to) include:

- select a track and scroll down to an empty clip; if the clip is set to play I can paint notes in using the monome
- select a group track and fire clips contained within that group (including the parent)
The API allows you to select tracks, clip slots, scenes, views and devices that aren't in Racks. Its the selected_track property of live_set view.

http://cycling74.com/docs/max5/refpages ... model.html

Gravis
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:47 am

Re: Control monome via other device for 'paging' or 'autofocus'?

Post by Gravis » Tue Jul 20, 2010 9:00 pm

Essentially you want to change what's shown on the monome given a set of criteria (which track is selected, does the track have a clip thats playing etc)

The answer is yes, with Max4Live you can do this, but just prepare yourself, this isn't going to be a case of pull it out of the box and it'll all just click together straight off, you'll find some really frustrating things with Max4Live.

I have a Monome 256 and do things simliar to what you want.
iMac G5 2.16 | Echo AudioFire12 | Xone 92 | Live 8 + M4L | Trigger Finger | Monome 256 | Kenton Killamix Mini | Truth 3031A

Johbremat
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 11:29 am

*clappity clappity*

Post by Johbremat » Wed Jul 21, 2010 4:29 am

@hoffman2k: I'm Australian, and the LOM is looking all Hindi to me at the moment. Suppose once I plump for M4L it'll make a little more sense to me.


@Gravis: Good to hear, and not unexpected. I look at other people's code for a living, so used to the frustration. Just paid for the GS128 and once it arrives I'll see where I end up and provide you an update on how I'm fairing.

Don't suppose you've tried to get that coloured box that everyone seems to have with their APCs and Launchpads? The VCM-600 has a 'scene' encoder. It'd be nice to have the box show on screen when:

- select group track (of 8 [Live]) from VCM-600
- have clips in group show on monome
- page from clips to contents of clips (on of each 8 tracks [Live] to one of each 8 rows [monome])
- sequence/paint-to-clip
- page back to have clips in group show on monome
- scroll with VCM-600

Post Reply