All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 4:38 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 8:16 pm
Posts: 431
Location: Arcata, CA
Ok, I see what you are talking about. It only works in edit mode, and only AFTER the js has also been loaded somewhere.

The js isn't doing anything, its just sitting there.

And yeah, I never actually checked it out of edit, I just assumed it worked and that I had given you wrong information at first, but you are right.

Still, it DOES work under the conditions that I saw it work in, which obliges me to believe that it will work somehow...this is one of the more bizarre mysteries that I have encountered with the Python scripts.

I am more determined to figure out what is going on now. Mind you, I don't need to use this, but that's not the point...someday, well, someday...I just might lol.

_________________
http://www.aumhaa.com for Monomod and other m4l goodies.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 5:15 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:05 am
Posts: 86
I think I found a solution. It works for me, I think, anyways.

I'm using the APC40 knobs with remote mapping, and mapping them to live.dials that I dynamically reassign the targets of. This remote mapping keeps the association whether the entire apc40 is enabled or not, and the LEDs update automatically.

This means I would have to do a bunch of "selected_track" and "selected_device" stuff if I were concerned with rebuilding the default functions..but I'm not sure that I am, anyway.

Thanks very much for your efforts, amounra93.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 6:07 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 8:16 pm
Posts: 431
Location: Arcata, CA
Cool, I'm glad you found a workaround.

I built a little script that does what you need (and actually works out of edit mode), and in so doing, I think I found out why the pureMax version wasn't working: you have to assign a listener to the ring_mode_buttons as well, somehow it keeps them from getting id 0'd when you turn the component off. I'll post my findings for everyone else when I get it done.

Cheers.

_________________
http://www.aumhaa.com for Monomod and other m4l goodies.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 6:29 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 8:16 pm
Posts: 431
Location: Arcata, CA
Ok, here ya go. This works for all 8 knobs of the device control, I tested it with a coupla different setups.

Code:
<pre><code>
----------begin_max5_patcher----------
1111.3oc2Z0tbiZCE82NOEpz9SuYQevWc5zYZeM5rSFYP1lrXIOHb1jcm8cu
RWL65zX.YGaY6lIQDjEhy4.2qtGve6tIAyTOKzAneG8OnIS91cSl.cY6Xx18
mDrh+bdEWCCKHWsZkP1DLs8yZDO2.8uh+YARuoVfZVVpQleWWwyEEnRI5E0l
ZzZdS9xoHsxL.AhutDol8nHuQi3lC5qhZkYveYo.FNJuRoEvHgi6iZkbwu.+
zclqJkhb0FIb5Ya6TtYkZSSknA.a31dmsHWUopaoI99vonvezX1E8osiatR1
nK+pvNPr8Sa6FPPobwC0F31NIwrT6AGSgofkY2DQ1YpJK.UwPwOPYA6L+R9J
X9C9q5RdE5uUUEA+D7kxNris8886ty1L0wqMqDZMeg3MWaJJ0ZU0Shf8pR3A
TIbXVZHa2+yA8pctadYsnctBB9wQrGoLJkYOWYvUiH37hi6QIoGiRRNBkTJ9
h4D9FgbdsPLiKWboDR3b6fXFGChY6cmo8HljiQLCOBwruTF+wGr+fLnWT9j.
8YoZF5Id0FSBoACmcOLMJFhLwjDXCkMnff8UbZgYFG9Vn2bkedkh2L7kdZZK
WgMjnt18QUL85lKrrH24B6JmKaCCcgKjnqbtfCcmKwW2bgF6d7BI4JmKD2iW
HoW2bgjd.wKYW4bg4d7BM7jwkdpdQutl+BJc+rL8Pqoa5.+4hlDBpA0TqWT+
qIi81ZxiTjhVHKP0FlbpqPIg0Uwqoc6ldDijKsVHj7YUhOZrSX2BtyJDy4ap
ZPyDK4OUZ84Ykq+bulznGnIM76zjFDzsMaRHLYL79U13KsxB2dY0ybC.pUUO
XbRO2XeF8qmF8L7d16WOwsRIz1VfVe54E2wa3A3P6v0lCyfaWTMDnSIP5tdL
3RXWXCtqqEqs2JlqupDv1kJ.ubwC5giP+egGNpC1dxtMrv4.UHg2FN3bgJ3a
CCbtPExsg+MWhUtQru4BUtQbu4BUhO2FdluQJEU843AefqQUUpcxsGyIiMG0
SeM8HzlF0hEUG7i9e+Km+FMoT1LxR2PPZBrzMIrqcuJR3YupvV+KneCeZTiS
TwMsOa5PHhIJdn2+QpupN7r9vPbH0Pz4NyviZTiP27.ec9CVW85z6eTeZRS3
hFz9VZvgYC99HdukxBSJXY7+7FdAfY6+0Bm1XeOuiFc1QP+DaEFEqTxaJUxc
GD8UCZYYQgPtqQzUkEqUlDEaAA5S68xnqXxV26nXxlcEk3MLYKf0MLE6OLgc
ESQ9CSDWwDye2Ok3Jln9CSothIh+vTrqXB6MLE4Jj7X5IWREj5UHQcQkv9Uk
vuJ+bOXh5eLEOFlX9GSQis.bj+wDaLLE6eLQGCSI9GSjwvTp+wDdLLk4eLMV
9IZnewjKEp32zSTmfjmwD8zKSQYT34lfIfe3DR6KFc28ZaIrL6.Sfu0kuuxR
OCz.SXcn6TB0zyARaePUse43HcOJxc2aXVX14628uHRHHvB
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------
</code></pre>


....and the js....

Code:
autowatch=1;

var knob=[];
var ring=[];
var device;

function init(cs_num)
{
   for(var i=0;i<8;i++)
   {
       ring[i]=new LiveAPI(this.patcher, "control_surfaces", cs_num, "controls", 107+(i*3));
       ring[i].property="value";
      ring[i].n="ring";
      ring[i].num=i;
       knob[i]=new LiveAPI(this.patcher, callback, "control_surfaces", cs_num, "controls", 108+(i*3));
       knob[i].property="value";
      knob[i].n="knob";
      knob[i].num=i;
   }
    device=new LiveAPI(this.patcher, callback, "control_surfaces", cs_num, "components", 67);
    post("test_apc_rings loaded");
}

function callback(args)
{
   switch(this.n)
   {
      case "knob":
         outlet(0, this.num, args[1]);
         break;
   }
}

function enable(val)
{
    device.call("set_enabled", val);
    switch (val)
    {
        case 0:
         for(var num in ring)
         {
               ring[num].call("turn_on");
               ring[num].call("send_value", 0);
            list(num, 0);
         }
            break;
    }       
}

function list(num, val)
{
    ring[num].call("send_value", 1);
    knob[num].call("send_value", val);
}


function cs(num)
{
   init(num);
}

function dissolve()
{
   for(var i in knob)
   {
      knob[i].property=0;
      knob[i].id=0;
   }
   for(var j in ring)
   {
      ring[i].property=0;
      ring[i].id=0;
   }
   device.id=0;
   post("test_apc_rings dissolved!\n");
}


Please let me know if there are any issues.

I'll try to post a pureMax version later if I have time....I know what wasn't working now.

Cheers.

_________________
http://www.aumhaa.com for Monomod and other m4l goodies.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 6:44 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 8:16 pm
Posts: 431
Location: Arcata, CA
And finally, here's the Max version of the same thing (its only for one knob, but you can figure out what to do with it, I'm sure):

Code:
<pre><code>
----------begin_max5_patcher----------
2121.3oc6bssjahCD8YOeEZo1GmLK5B21ZeY2eiTobgs0XSBFbAxNIap7uuf
ZgMXyEAi8.rURkBFt5Vm9zsZ0pQ+3oEFqh+FO0.8mnOhVr3GOsXg7T4mXg53
EF68+15P+T4sYrNd+ddjv3Y3ZB92DxyugeJXMGkc4CwQY2.JN5Ohe80h6KLH
huN9Xj7lopSdHgmlcq9hf3nk0dGQG2GeTDxExebS0YeMNRjF7u77ygMewrtW
WBes.ZWdtY2Axhlu01NeKC+hI5SEOkuX8tfnskdBrIN+1HNxGw51GozOjTFT
mOXiDJhW84OvXFkD1H+8Rg03uSB7CQ+Sb3FiKsvfnhFHN+b+7omx27rlJjH9
Wy9AuQeb.4eX8xuDEuxnVrD2NVB2o36G3.jXXzJf4j+jHLVBuXFStysDjUBZ
nVCAZnk+04IJ.QgHYupfP9IdRZUMxBiKxnTBkarYxcLWyKBXFJuMLd8W3aJQ
zVjwpeU+2P7AdTc2cwlp2YPz0znx+p9GCEKKqa7do1K+p+ZdiOaUr0n3V1lD
rINJWFp7j4mt3WKSkJo84auH1x6Hx+PMOrHNNbkexofzfUg7JpfL5qeTvdeA
WD.xCw77yEr+PR.Xye9b7H+r2wtz0IwggUdUvUNUyU.2OeMXiXm7ccAsp3gq
DkohgUky2lAVUiLAZExDsp70pZkQKck5szp2ZakezVimQF4PyypCOqGZvHj3
3BVefQnq20FgWaHhwFWIdMaL1fupEE9qf+34ABwU6ToJF+WeH6eHjXWPJJ6+
hcbzA+DQ1e3KPe0OEsOHMMCI9sxOckNSHkwsF6xgznRrrlZ010wgwIJajpl3
3qf5VT3MzUkMSpBYPeNJ2oDuqdu0n6YPeULJn6IM7f02u007BuoBsnEKuvfS
7WhWkxSx752r8GYf1e4FccZvQwf1RYvAAMzpA2aAXI2QfcOOM0eKuVj8PRly
8Dw2Qm7COxaFZwCEZ0EVIxnHb.2X1MipNSETs0NJBZqahgRS6S2CtPuCPbvX
W5KVsSVIy.u.9qRu+DTY3Hc.lVfCelDLItcY3yblAf4GP3QELIj7cTRWDSl8
LwfO3gYv2CT0Ttij0GUWv5bvfea1nHPXj4HzsDfmTK2RvZq3IdFPSmBgQgox
.mnvNMBih5NKb.r5Qziew.C6yHBIDU1YXc4CfxlA9.NDbfmYMZNFNAbLOG9T
dNEs6jpRmCg7u1OLDINlDsLabgiP.+NxH8IVx..rc5Jfeh2rATyFt8lkxARg
9c7H.spf9ck9TgDg2Jx5LGQVxH.rEtVANqGsSj09Wi8uGwBX5o2X+IVyBX0W
rCsNS3RhCWldLIOo8oHyhSklgatMl8R5noEHxWDxS5cl50hVf8+DsfyTRKnx
CFEK6Pz0tSs.c9LfiOm2JGMu1TWY90s5bFRHylwvkStu+SCkb7a8HU3TaY2g
VcNDNBY9LGCiDW0lVZTwcSUwd+hp1mzMPfAuoAU0bFPUS4gYMvrNyvOt4htX
u1SDMLANV1rN4tSlziOr3GTk7TZ1XWmRAPvfQ+QvfB.RcQaQPfs9UDDcgovL
zSb00sL6Wtk0xoQAYEfztcKioyAeFpTUHVBUtzlQYlKTbVrsbmmcWCp1cFkD
nKH6XjdMKEO01SOjcx3eU9V0CvdCSoKTkjDqhsMZKa2Xitr9onJwxeLiIBX7
ZXruPyzvpKbPbmsvgVSKkZRTzENnliJb.sQCspNvFsDrtzL6nwRZtOqdzXuT
yt4Ag1P4uJk17qWOJjFeLYcghsXFsQUk7M7TQPz4BJ7iWZDWci6B1roZICKA
5fMGhy7mnDPzmzRu0W4Nm.ombSmTxcte.sj6oEbm6MWKwlMwj6b5MVG31YXx
M0ApsIGYBc8bNevih+PzTQbaCeT0CN5J13oG+gngb6N8Das7NxlVdG0kc6Lo
DamdXSNg.asEaugI2f2Phoz0H3mTdvCp8vzk7vrmT5Alt5A1zh+vzNlfok0Z
MQD1PLACz4nCVx0YXUIPAiatxQDSBTr4lfUA4gYUneqk9lZsTnvBnDmyGM1s
n7Te+FZQDnfUXEtw7dXsHKcaPCjPZYqnY.Szx47QOptV7zkzMPWZT3aconhs
bcNezipEY1mNKGPf2EtBbAGCJJnKY7aQ4kl8auEQHO7VjL..cFrGdh0gjaeB
.X5LnNhUeXPSn.e0k4SrlV7Dltxs8zSt0JILdSKdh8CtWrGkbqMOwbZI2ZGp
JYdl0BxDLob5XWNsbC59fiV9Qg1z9H2SHVh1iNYhMSK5ZT5L4Da7CrOdBTNu
XGXZKq6HByp7npXVMDwt5jYsZXYbJ0+DeyRnLtV5KDIAqNJfIprTqVmUynZW
EjzXkSplK2xuRqq4RaCiW4GpVYpN+BLd5BFzy0zqlVj0BhBDpU.GwtTi63hj
FrbOAevMN2t7cUWIeaAeWHx7D3Xe6iz8hjl860ZjVF2Rb9SargEBs1qkgFwM
YA.Iyr.7QE3Z0NrQ7TlOxzq3TrsWqsb2MboIdlZMWB975DwHTRPds+d+naDn
RHrMKUnvcQ3T4XC9JF87FBgyx78hwoEx9ZR7dTyKQeCEZUUec4UjutfVnVbv
pO3NLcHfKy68Bb2bwybCFy0sLc4w7LI2tTc0UMc0nkuC8RI.C8Bx5x1mRey1
9tiEJVfa4HHl5PrrtSvHPTgzMaWrUmUaRp2EEfkW+vQJ9tgih3saCKJRUiS9
Wh.n5UzmoZpCKsbYX1H3BYw2MO1L36p21QKrUQQ8J11GnE2MEU95pVZZ.Rec
DvJ791zDUYfFMkJwJoZ41PdqOJ8az95JSLcDIqx0HxiWjb0UlvuaxDVaYZnp
trC94S+mA6Fhc
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------
</code></pre>

_________________
http://www.aumhaa.com for Monomod and other m4l goodies.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 7:26 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3832
Location: Dunstable
neuromodulator wrote:
I think I found a solution. It works for me, I think, anyways.

I'm using the APC40 knobs with remote mapping, and mapping them to live.dials that I dynamically reassign the targets of. This remote mapping keeps the association whether the entire apc40 is enabled or not, and the LEDs update automatically.

This means I would have to do a bunch of "selected_track" and "selected_device" stuff if I were concerned with rebuilding the default functions..but I'm not sure that I am, anyway.

Thanks very much for your efforts, amounra93.


Thats what i've done....

However i will love the script above when i get a chance, it's just what i've been looking for! and will stop any glitchiness of timings...

CHeers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 2:58 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 6:58 pm
Posts: 144
...

Maybe someday Ableton will release a full documented and open APi for remote scripting and you can override the necessary part by yourself without make conflicts between Remote Script and max code.


...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 4:50 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:05 am
Posts: 86
I think Ableton would be willing and Cycling74 would be willing but it's Akai who would raise a fuss, probably because they don't understand that being open source is a selling point, and not someone hacking their box. Just guessing.

Anyway, thanks for your continued work on the problem, amounra93! I'll try this tonight.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 5:36 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3832
Location: Dunstable
The control surface stuff is having a very focused effort on producing the help documentation at the moment!

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:58 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:05 am
Posts: 86
Works like a charm. My eternal gratitude. You're the man (or woman).

fyi you don't need to bang the "call send_value 2" to 107 every time you send a value to 108. Once is enough.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 5:09 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 8:16 pm
Posts: 431
Location: Arcata, CA
Cool :) I'll ammend the patches I posted most recently to reflect what you found out...I thought I disconnected that connection at one point and it wouldn't work like that (had me scratching my head...didn't seem like it would need it every time). Let me know if you end up with any problems if you use it...I had a couple of crashes when I was working on it, but I think they were from not zeroing out the API objects before resaving the scripts.

Cheers.

James

_________________
http://www.aumhaa.com for Monomod and other m4l goodies.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 10:58 am 

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 6:58 pm
Posts: 144
...
S4racen wrote:
The control surface stuff is having a very focused effort on producing the help documentation at the moment!

Cheers
D


Oficial or NativeKontrol?


...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:21 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Posts: 14486
Location: Belgium
Mudo wrote:
...
S4racen wrote:
The control surface stuff is having a very focused effort on producing the help documentation at the moment!

Cheers
D


Oficial or NativeKontrol?


...


NativeKontrol is a Bomes (pc) thing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: breaking the default knob functionality on an apc40
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:17 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3832
Location: Dunstable
Mudo wrote:
...
S4racen wrote:
The control surface stuff is having a very focused effort on producing the help documentation at the moment!

Cheers
D


Oficial or NativeKontrol?


...


Official!! ;-)

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group