question about the cs step sequencer

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
Danryan
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 6:00 am

question about the cs step sequencer

Post by Danryan » Thu Oct 07, 2010 8:31 pm

I had max for lives for only a couple days now but i have been attempting to use my apc40 or monome as a step sequencer. I read in another forum about the cs sequencer and did that lesson but nothing change on my apc and the step sequencer lights did not show up am i missing something like do i need to change a preference or do something else?

Markemark
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:51 pm

Re: question about the cs step sequencer

Post by Markemark » Sun Oct 10, 2010 2:14 am

What OS are you running Live on? If your on Windows some of M4L objects require Quicktime, I believe 7.2 or higher :)

Danryan
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 6:00 am

Re: question about the cs step sequencer

Post by Danryan » Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:36 am

mac mini osx 10.5.8

Markemark
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:51 pm

Re: question about the cs step sequencer

Post by Markemark » Thu Nov 04, 2010 8:53 am

You have quicktime then, you should be fine!! :D :D

Hanz_Petrov
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:39 pm
Contact:

Re: question about the cs step sequencer

Post by Hanz_Petrov » Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:55 pm

You might also be interested in trying the APC 64-40 MIDI remote script (available at my blog), which includes a step sequencer inspired in part by the CS Step Sequencer.

Best,

Hanz
http://remotescripts.blogspot.com/ - an introduction to the Framework classes


synnack
Posts: 2053
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: question about the cs step sequencer

Post by synnack » Sat Nov 06, 2010 10:08 pm

Danryan wrote:I had max for lives for only a couple days now but i have been attempting to use my apc40 or monome as a step sequencer. I read in another forum about the cs sequencer and did that lesson but nothing change on my apc and the step sequencer lights did not show up am i missing something like do i need to change a preference or do something else?
Do you have the APC40 selected as a Control Surface in preferences? (i.e. do you have the red box in ableton in session view)
MBP | Live 9 Suite | Max for Live | Push | MOTU Ultralite | iPad | Analog Modular Synths | Moog Voyager
aka "Tempus3r" | Music | Blog | Twitter | Soundcloud

Image

Post Reply