schwartzanator problem

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

schwartzanator problem

Post by buzby » Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:13 pm

if i close a set and reopen then the schwartz chord set box is empty and the drop down menu is not available and the settings in the schwartz no longer affect the midi instrument

anyone else having this problem?

thanks
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

Hervé
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 5:13 am
Contact:

Re: schwartzanator problem

Post by Hervé » Mon Nov 08, 2010 3:46 pm

yep, same here...

djanciano
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:45 pm
Location: Zandvoort (Netherlands)

Re: schwartzanator problem

Post by djanciano » Wed Nov 10, 2010 12:51 am

Hi guys,

Had the same problem, but look here:

The updated pattr fixes the problem with the parameters not loading/saving. You also need to be on Max 5.1.4 if you aren't already.

http://cycling74.com/downloads/incremental/

Download the pattr object for your platform. Unzip it and replace the old pattr.mxo object which can be found in /Max5/Cycling '74/max-externals/
MacBookPro 15" MacMini I5, Ableton Suite 9 64/32 Bit, M-Audio Axiom 25, Akai APC20, Audio 2 DJ, Samsung 27", KrK Rockit 5, KrK Headphones, Kontrol S4, Ipad 2 TouchAble, TouchOSC, LoopTastic & Studio HD

http://soundcloud.com/djanciano

buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

Re: schwartzanator problem

Post by buzby » Wed Nov 10, 2010 11:09 am

thanks for that - i ve replaced the file so hopefully that ll do the trick :)
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

djanciano
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:45 pm
Location: Zandvoort (Netherlands)

Re: schwartzanator problem

Post by djanciano » Fri Nov 12, 2010 2:00 am

I found out that when you use 'Save and Collect all' the Schwarzonator don't save the presets! But when you use jus 'save' or 'save as' the Schwatzonator save his presets.
Good luck. :wink:
MacBookPro 15" MacMini I5, Ableton Suite 9 64/32 Bit, M-Audio Axiom 25, Akai APC20, Audio 2 DJ, Samsung 27", KrK Rockit 5, KrK Headphones, Kontrol S4, Ipad 2 TouchAble, TouchOSC, LoopTastic & Studio HD

http://soundcloud.com/djanciano

Ark Arsenal
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 3:41 pm
Location: Providence, RI
Contact:

Re: schwartzanator problem

Post by Ark Arsenal » Thu Apr 07, 2011 1:44 am

djanciano wrote:Hi guys,

Had the same problem, but look here:

The updated pattr fixes the problem with the parameters not loading/saving. You also need to be on Max 5.1.4 if you aren't already.

http://cycling74.com/downloads/incremental/

Download the pattr object for your platform. Unzip it and replace the old pattr.mxo object which can be found in /Max5/Cycling '74/max-externals/
Hey man, you've just made my night :D . I've been searching for a fix for this, and so far what you've said here got it to work for me. Thanks so much for these few words of wisdom. Strange that the Max 5.1.8 still has this issue, but the correct pattr is from a few versions ago...

pukunui
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: schwartzanator problem

Post by pukunui » Thu Apr 07, 2011 2:11 am

This indicates to me that there is something a bit messed up in your install, and that if it were still not working a manual deinstall/removal plus reinstall of the 5.1.8 max app would be in order.

It's possible that by installing the incremental version of pattr there may be other problems which will crop up. If so, please get in to either Ableton or Cycling '74 support right away and we'll get you going.

I haven't seen that particular pattr problem in months, fwiw.

Cheers

-A

Ark Arsenal
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 3:41 pm
Location: Providence, RI
Contact:

Re: schwartzanator problem

Post by Ark Arsenal » Tue Apr 12, 2011 12:35 pm

pukunui wrote:This indicates to me that there is something a bit messed up in your install, and that if it were still not working a manual deinstall/removal plus reinstall of the 5.1.8 max app would be in order.

It's possible that by installing the incremental version of pattr there may be other problems which will crop up. If so, please get in to either Ableton or Cycling '74 support right away and we'll get you going.

I haven't seen that particular pattr problem in months, fwiw.

Cheers

-A
I'm confused by this because I just bought M4L about a week ago and downloaded the most recent version, but I was still having this issue. I installed the pattr referenced above and it seems to be working fine now. Is there a newer version of M4L that fixes this? I'm sure replacing the pattr will make more problems for me in the future, but for now, it's working.

Ark Arsenal
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 3:41 pm
Location: Providence, RI
Contact:

Re: schwartzanator problem

Post by Ark Arsenal » Wed Apr 13, 2011 4:49 pm

Ark Arsenal wrote:
pukunui wrote:This indicates to me that there is something a bit messed up in your install, and that if it were still not working a manual deinstall/removal plus reinstall of the 5.1.8 max app would be in order.

It's possible that by installing the incremental version of pattr there may be other problems which will crop up. If so, please get in to either Ableton or Cycling '74 support right away and we'll get you going.

I haven't seen that particular pattr problem in months, fwiw.

Cheers

-A
I'm confused by this because I just bought M4L about a week ago and downloaded the most recent version, but I was still having this issue. I installed the pattr referenced above and it seems to be working fine now. Is there a newer version of M4L that fixes this? I'm sure replacing the pattr will make more problems for me in the future, but for now, it's working.
Ok, just ran into a problem with the updated pattr... buffer shuffler stopped working. I'm going back to the old/new pattr and will just have to wait for another update. :?

Post Reply