Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
simpli.cissimus
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:33 pm

Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Post by simpli.cissimus » Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:28 pm

Hi

Does anybody know another parameter sequencer which
can be routed to a macro ?
..and reload all settings in a saved project...!

Something very simple, just for modulating one parameter of a chosen macro.

Thank You
No! I'll never use the Push-App Live 9 !!!

prebentious
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:07 am

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Post by prebentious » Sat Nov 13, 2010 12:51 am


ShelLuser
Posts: 3873
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Post by ShelLuser » Sat Nov 13, 2010 6:02 am

What the heck do you consider to be a macro ?
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

simpli.cissimus
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Post by simpli.cissimus » Sat Nov 13, 2010 2:52 pm

ShelLuser wrote:What the heck do you consider to be a macro ?
Instrument/Effect groups have knobs called macros !!!
:roll:

You can route any parameter on a instrument or effect to a knob(macro- :wink: )
and automate this.
Yes, I could automate a macro(knob- :!: :idea: )...,
...but I want to do it by sequencer...!

I found some sequencers which have the possibility to assign to
a macro(knob-...he,he,heee :mrgreen: ), but they won't reload the routing and have to be routed every time I load the project.

...
Last edited by simpli.cissimus on Sat Nov 13, 2010 3:02 pm, edited 2 times in total.
No! I'll never use the Push-App Live 9 !!!

simpli.cissimus
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Post by simpli.cissimus » Sat Nov 13, 2010 2:56 pm

prebentious wrote:does this work?
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device.php?id=106
It's very buggy...!

But Thanks...
No! I'll never use the Push-App Live 9 !!!

zalo
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:10 pm

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Post by zalo » Sat Nov 13, 2010 3:49 pm

simpli.cissimus wrote:
ShelLuser wrote:What the heck do you consider to be a macro ?
Instrument/Effect groups have knobs called macros !!!
:roll:

You can route any parameter on a instrument or effect to a knob(macro- :wink: )
and automate this.
Yes, I could automate a macro(knob- :!: :idea: )...,
...but I want to do it by sequencer...!

I found some sequencers which have the possibility to assign to
a macro(knob-...he,he,heee :mrgreen: ), but they won't reload the routing and have to be routed every time I load the project.

...
they are called racks not groups

why dont you make them store your routings then?

docprosper
Posts: 1192
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Fredericksburg, VA

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Post by docprosper » Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:44 pm

There are a bunch of parameter sequencers on maxforlive.com, including one by me that (I hope) isn't buggy:

http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device.php?id=433

This does not currently save the parameter path with a Live set, but I should have an updated version out this week that will have that capability. I have it working but want to clean it up before posting. Getting the path to save was a little tricky, as I couldn't pattrize the umenu objects properly. Others can feel free to get under the hood of this new version if they want to add this save capability to other parameter sequencers.

p.s. check the LFO section on maxforlive.com for other parameter sequencers:
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/index.php?tag=lfo

-Hamish
Funk N. Furter wrote:Post properly.
Ableton Live Suite | M4L | Powerbook | Launchpad | APC40 | Faderfox | 2x1200 | ...
---> http://soundcloud.com/kilcraft

pid
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:51 am

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Post by pid » Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:58 pm

simpli.cissimus wrote:
prebentious wrote:does this work?
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device.php?id=106
It's very buggy...!

But Thanks...
anyone who thinks a prebentious device is buggy is out of their mind. prebentious devices are all genius.
3dot... wrote: in short.. we live in disappointing times..

docprosper
Posts: 1192
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Fredericksburg, VA

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Post by docprosper » Thu Nov 18, 2010 2:47 am

OK, my parameter sequencer now saves the output path with the Live set:

device:
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device.php?id=433
thread:
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=152896

There's a 'load' button to press upon opening the set to load the saved path, but this will load the path for ALL similar devices at once as I use a global variable. Hope this helps!
-Hamish
Funk N. Furter wrote:Post properly.
Ableton Live Suite | M4L | Powerbook | Launchpad | APC40 | Faderfox | 2x1200 | ...
---> http://soundcloud.com/kilcraft

simpli.cissimus
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Post by simpli.cissimus » Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:52 am

docprosper wrote:OK, my parameter sequencer now saves the output path with the Live set:

device:
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device.php?id=433
thread:
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=152896

There's a 'load' button to press upon opening the set to load the saved path, but this will load the path for ALL similar devices at once as I use a global variable. Hope this helps!
-Hamish
Yeah, I saw it Yesterday...

Thank You, ... very, very much...!!!
No! I'll never use the Push-App Live 9 !!!

docprosper
Posts: 1192
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Fredericksburg, VA

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Post by docprosper » Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:27 pm

Glad you like it! The next version will spread the [global] max and min values to match the macro that the device is set to; currently this is locked in at 1-127. I need to get away from M4L for a few days and work on some music though, but I'll post a newer version soon. Please let me know if you find any bugs with the current one, I tested multiple devices in multiple tracks and everything seemed to work & save properly.
-h
Funk N. Furter wrote:Post properly.
Ableton Live Suite | M4L | Powerbook | Launchpad | APC40 | Faderfox | 2x1200 | ...
---> http://soundcloud.com/kilcraft

simpli.cissimus
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Post by simpli.cissimus » Fri Nov 19, 2010 12:38 am

docprosper wrote:Glad you like it! The next version will spread the [global] max and min values to match the macro that the device is set to; currently this is locked in at 1-127. I need to get away from M4L for a few days and work on some music though, but I'll post a newer version soon. Please let me know if you find any bugs with the current one, I tested multiple devices in multiple tracks and everything seemed to work & save properly.
-h
You bet I'll do...! :mrgreen:
No! I'll never use the Push-App Live 9 !!!

Post Reply