Page 1 of 1

Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:28 pm
by simpli.cissimus
Hi

Does anybody know another parameter sequencer which
can be routed to a macro ?
..and reload all settings in a saved project...!

Something very simple, just for modulating one parameter of a chosen macro.

Thank You

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Posted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 12:51 am
by prebentious

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Posted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 6:02 am
by ShelLuser
What the heck do you consider to be a macro ?

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Posted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 2:52 pm
by simpli.cissimus
ShelLuser wrote:What the heck do you consider to be a macro ?
Instrument/Effect groups have knobs called macros !!!
:roll:

You can route any parameter on a instrument or effect to a knob(macro- :wink: )
and automate this.
Yes, I could automate a macro(knob- :!: :idea: )...,
...but I want to do it by sequencer...!

I found some sequencers which have the possibility to assign to
a macro(knob-...he,he,heee :mrgreen: ), but they won't reload the routing and have to be routed every time I load the project.

...

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Posted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 2:56 pm
by simpli.cissimus
prebentious wrote:does this work?
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device.php?id=106
It's very buggy...!

But Thanks...

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Posted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 3:49 pm
by zalo
simpli.cissimus wrote:
ShelLuser wrote:What the heck do you consider to be a macro ?
Instrument/Effect groups have knobs called macros !!!
:roll:

You can route any parameter on a instrument or effect to a knob(macro- :wink: )
and automate this.
Yes, I could automate a macro(knob- :!: :idea: )...,
...but I want to do it by sequencer...!

I found some sequencers which have the possibility to assign to
a macro(knob-...he,he,heee :mrgreen: ), but they won't reload the routing and have to be routed every time I load the project.

...
they are called racks not groups

why dont you make them store your routings then?

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:44 pm
by docprosper
There are a bunch of parameter sequencers on maxforlive.com, including one by me that (I hope) isn't buggy:

http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device.php?id=433

This does not currently save the parameter path with a Live set, but I should have an updated version out this week that will have that capability. I have it working but want to clean it up before posting. Getting the path to save was a little tricky, as I couldn't pattrize the umenu objects properly. Others can feel free to get under the hood of this new version if they want to add this save capability to other parameter sequencers.

p.s. check the LFO section on maxforlive.com for other parameter sequencers:
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/index.php?tag=lfo

-Hamish

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:58 pm
by pid
simpli.cissimus wrote:
prebentious wrote:does this work?
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device.php?id=106
It's very buggy...!

But Thanks...
anyone who thinks a prebentious device is buggy is out of their mind. prebentious devices are all genius.

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 2:47 am
by docprosper
OK, my parameter sequencer now saves the output path with the Live set:

device:
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device.php?id=433
thread:
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=152896

There's a 'load' button to press upon opening the set to load the saved path, but this will load the path for ALL similar devices at once as I use a global variable. Hope this helps!
-Hamish

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:52 am
by simpli.cissimus
docprosper wrote:OK, my parameter sequencer now saves the output path with the Live set:

device:
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device.php?id=433
thread:
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=152896

There's a 'load' button to press upon opening the set to load the saved path, but this will load the path for ALL similar devices at once as I use a global variable. Hope this helps!
-Hamish
Yeah, I saw it Yesterday...

Thank You, ... very, very much...!!!

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:27 pm
by docprosper
Glad you like it! The next version will spread the [global] max and min values to match the macro that the device is set to; currently this is locked in at 1-127. I need to get away from M4L for a few days and work on some music though, but I'll post a newer version soon. Please let me know if you find any bugs with the current one, I tested multiple devices in multiple tracks and everything seemed to work & save properly.
-h

Re: Parameter Sequencer for Macros..???

Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 12:38 am
by simpli.cissimus
docprosper wrote:Glad you like it! The next version will spread the [global] max and min values to match the macro that the device is set to; currently this is locked in at 1-127. I need to get away from M4L for a few days and work on some music though, but I'll post a newer version soon. Please let me know if you find any bugs with the current one, I tested multiple devices in multiple tracks and everything seemed to work & save properly.
-h
You bet I'll do...! :mrgreen: