Selecting Active Clip with M4L

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
docprosper
Posts: 1192
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Fredericksburg, VA

Selecting Active Clip with M4L

Post by docprosper » Mon Jan 31, 2011 5:44 pm

Warning, I'm a noob with the LOM, and generally just rip the parts of it I need to suit my purposes elsewhere. Is there a way to select the active clip in a track with M4L? Any example patches out there already that are doing this?
Thanks,
Hamish
Funk N. Furter wrote:Post properly.
Ableton Live Suite | M4L | Powerbook | Launchpad | APC40 | Faderfox | 2x1200 | ...
---> http://soundcloud.com/kilcraft

Surreal
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:18 am

Re: Selecting Active Clip with M4L

Post by Surreal » Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:09 pm

Get "playing_slot_index"

ShelLuser
Posts: 3859
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Selecting Active Clip with M4L

Post by ShelLuser » Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:30 pm

docprosper wrote:Is there a way to select the active clip in a track with M4L?
It depends on what you mean by "active". If by active you mean playing or recording then Surreal already mentioned a suitable property.

If by active you mean "highlighted" (which doesn't always have to be the currently playing or recording clip) then you might want to take a look at "highlighted_clip_slot".
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

docprosper
Posts: 1192
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Fredericksburg, VA

Re: Selecting Active Clip with M4L

Post by docprosper » Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:35 pm

Surreal wrote:Get "playing_slot_index"
...so that will return an idex to the playing clip, right? Now how do I select that clip without firing it again?

Background: I'm trying to completely remove the mouse from my DJ setup. Currently, I fire a clip in Track 1, then fire a clip in Track 2 at a different scene. Now I want to go back and observe (in clip view) my clip in Track 1. I don't believe that an APC40 alone can handle this, so I was going to make a simple patch (controlled via midi) that will scroll between playing clips across a number of tracks. Is there a way to select the clip with M4L without firing it again?
Surreal wrote:It depends on what you mean by "active". If by active you mean playing or recording then Surreal already mentioned a suitable property.

If by active you mean "highlighted" (which doesn't always have to be the currently playing or recording clip) then you might want to take a look at "highlighted_clip_slot".
thanks ShelLuser, what I meant was the currently playing clip. I think you've helped me answer my own question, though. I can just:
Get "playing_slot_index"
and then
Set "highlighted_clip_slot" with the returned index, right?
Funk N. Furter wrote:Post properly.
Ableton Live Suite | M4L | Powerbook | Launchpad | APC40 | Faderfox | 2x1200 | ...
---> http://soundcloud.com/kilcraft

Surreal
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:18 am

Re: Selecting Active Clip with M4L

Post by Surreal » Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:28 pm

That's up to you really. The logic your patch basically is your patch. "highlighted_clip_slot" is what you would want to set to 'select' the clipslot.

I don't know what you have and have not done, but the M4L tuts in Live outline the basics of getting setting and observing live objects. after that, Live Object Model is your friend and enemy.

this is a similar question:
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=158003

EDIT: just saw the second half of your post. Yes. That is correct!

docprosper
Posts: 1192
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Fredericksburg, VA

Re: Selecting Active Clip with M4L

Post by docprosper » Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:53 pm

wow, I guess I gave up on this and am finally back to it (in earnest this time). So get_playing_slot index gets me the current playing slot; but how do I select this slot? It's a get/observe command, and set_detail_clip uses an id value that is different. All I want to do is find the playing slot in a track and then select it so the playing waveform comes into view.
-hamish
Funk N. Furter wrote:Post properly.
Ableton Live Suite | M4L | Powerbook | Launchpad | APC40 | Faderfox | 2x1200 | ...
---> http://soundcloud.com/kilcraft

S4racen
Posts: 5229
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Selecting Active Clip with M4L

Post by S4racen » Wed Aug 24, 2011 8:40 am

This is what the Isotonik Lite device has at it's core mate, you should be able to carve the insides out easily enough...

Cheers
D

docprosper
Posts: 1192
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Fredericksburg, VA

Re: Selecting Active Clip with M4L

Post by docprosper » Wed Aug 24, 2011 12:18 pm

thanks Darren I'll dig into that...
-Hamish
Funk N. Furter wrote:Post properly.
Ableton Live Suite | M4L | Powerbook | Launchpad | APC40 | Faderfox | 2x1200 | ...
---> http://soundcloud.com/kilcraft

Post Reply