Page 1 of 1

re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 8:12 pm
by JuanSOLO
I am trying to build some stuff for my APC40. I was wondering if you can send messages to dials, that change their number order?

Re: re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 8:26 pm
by S4racen
I've not found a way to do that directly but there may be a workaround, what are you trying to achieve from a bigger picture??

Cheers
D

Re: re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 8:42 pm
by pukunui
No this is not possible sorry.

Parameter order is a part of the device load setup sequence, it can not be modified dynamically. You need to reload the device.

We're aware that there needs to be some kind of slightly more flexible scheme for specifying params for use with the apc40.

Cheers


Andrew

Re: re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 8:42 pm
by hoffman2k
This device might do the trick.

http://bit.ly/g0NpfZ

You can't change the parameter order dynamically. There is a loading order with these parameters.
But my device gets around that and its pretty easy to make custom mappings.

Re: re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Posted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:49 pm
by JuanSOLO
I am trying to utilize Kapture, so I am trying to build a GUI to control 8 Instrument Racks across 8 Tracks, to minimize the work for Kapture. Basically a revisited version of your Control Master 8.

Just wondering if dial Order could be changed in some simple message. It would be RAD to "get Names" of the samples selected in 8 different samplers too.


@hoffman2K
your device is very usefull, but it about 56 knobs short of what I need.

Re: re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 9:40 am
by hoffman2k
JuanSOLO wrote:@hoffman2K
your device is very usefull, but it about 56 knobs short of what I need.
Are you sure? It has 1024 (64 x 16) knobs. I figured that would be plenty for everybody.

Re: re-numbering parameter order on the fly?

Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 2:10 pm
by JuanSOLO
I may have overlooked the possibilities with your the sixteen macros. I definitely need to tap into it a bit more.
However the way I understood it, it's 64 Banks of 16 knobs. I need something almost backwards of that, 16 Banks of 64 Knobs. Actually I just want Kapture to work faster. If I ever learned anything about using Live, it would be there is always something I want but cant have.