Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Valiumdupeuple
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Contact:

Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Post by Valiumdupeuple » Wed Feb 01, 2012 3:26 am

I've made a M4L device to workaround this infamous Live's limitation.
It has 8 knobs, macro style. So far it works well for me, so I thought I'd share it.
Details and download HERE

Image



Cheers
Jul
Last edited by Valiumdupeuple on Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.

dude rancher
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:07 pm

Re: Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Post by dude rancher » Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:32 pm

very cool. thanks for sharing. new to max so are you talking about the vst plugin or the clip automation plugin.

The first thing you have to do is to open and unfreeze the device in order to configure it with your controller. It’s a fairly quick and simple task that you only need to do once (if you don’t forget to save your changed device). Explanations are inside the device.

what do you mean by unfreeze?

Valiumdupeuple
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Post by Valiumdupeuple » Wed Feb 01, 2012 11:04 pm

Normally you shouldn't be able to edit the device if you open it with the max editor for the first time. That is because the device is frozen (when you freeze a device it collects all externals and other things it needs to run "independantly"... have a look at the max reference guide for a good explanation).
To unfreeze it, when in edit mode, you have to click on the snow flake icon. Then you should be able to edit the device.

Valiumdupeuple
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Post by Valiumdupeuple » Thu Feb 02, 2012 1:40 pm

Hey people !
Due to a little error, the 4th knob on the device didn't control the parameter it was attached to.
If you didn't solve the problem by yourself, I've update the device.

Valiumdupeuple
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Post by Valiumdupeuple » Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:17 pm

Hey!
I've post a new version of my ClipAutomation. It's the same one but with the addition of a encoders LED feedback function. (Mac only)

Image


Download and details HERE

mduncs
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:21 am

Re: Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Post by mduncs » Sat Feb 04, 2012 9:59 pm

awesome
is it possible to convert to max audio effect so it works with audio clips too?

e: actually i'm having some trouble. i was able to configure it so the knobs respond to my controller but the learn function doesnt work so i cant actually control anything with it. dropdown boxes are empty too

Valiumdupeuple
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Post by Valiumdupeuple » Sun Feb 05, 2012 5:20 am

I've patched it with Live 8.2.2 and max 5.1.8, so be sure to have this minimum requirement. (I don't see any other reason to your problem).
There's no way to record CC on audio clips, but there's a good workaround I've detailed on my website.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Post by 3dot... » Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:20 pm

I see you used the parameter control from the built-in presets...using remote~ objects ..
how's the CPU load on a fully mapped device ?
Image

Valiumdupeuple
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Post by Valiumdupeuple » Wed Feb 08, 2012 7:09 pm

I've got an old coreduo 2008 mackbook, and for a fully map instance with all 8 parameters automated, my cpu drops by approximately 5-7% .
So, i guess it should be something like 1% on a today's computer.

But you can try for yourself!
Cheers

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Post by 3dot... » Thu Feb 09, 2012 6:39 am

thanks
Image

Valiumdupeuple
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Post by Valiumdupeuple » Fri Feb 10, 2012 2:01 pm

I've updated the 2 ClipAutomation devices. There was a little error which could cause the device to respond to unwanted CC messages ?! Now it's not a problem anymore. Download links are still the same.

Valiumdupeuple
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Post by Valiumdupeuple » Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:00 pm

I'd like to thanks Peter at CDM who has mention this device!
:D


filter_7
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: Record clip automations with... the ClipAutomation device !

Post by filter_7 » Mon Jul 30, 2012 4:11 pm

Can you write a little how to?

Dunno what's wrong in my setup, 'cause i can't get it to work, thanks.

Let's say i would like to use cc 31 to 38...


Post Reply