set clip start in a looped clip?

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
prebentious
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:07 am

set clip start in a looped clip?

Post by prebentious » Sun Apr 01, 2012 9:29 pm

I have a question for y'all, and would really appreciate any tips.
I'm trying to move the clip start locater in a looped clip, but it's trickier than I thought.
The loop_start property of the clip will set the clip start position if the clip in unlooped, but not if it's looped.
I tried turning looping off, moving the start point, then turning looping back on, and then setting the loop points, and that works fine if the clip isn't playing, but turning loop off will often stop a playing clip.

Does anyone have any other ideas for setting clip start in a looping clip?

Thanks!
Ben

S4racen
Posts: 5332
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: set clip start in a looped clip?

Post by S4racen » Sun Apr 01, 2012 9:59 pm

Not something that i believe can be done as youve discovered....

The two things are linked (they should be separate but hey we havent seen a max4live update for a long time)

cheers
D

11olsen
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:12 pm
Location: germany

Re: set clip start in a looped clip?

Post by 11olsen » Tue Apr 03, 2012 9:50 pm

maybe you can mess around with the playing pos to prevent the short loop off moment to happen when the playing pos is near the end point. just a thought.
O.

Post Reply