Using LFO to modulate Sample Start/End in Sampler

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
eric_c
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:19 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Using LFO to modulate Sample Start/End in Sampler

Post by eric_c » Fri Jun 15, 2012 4:07 am

I just picked up Max for Live and was really excited to be able to finally automate the Sample Start and Sample End parameters in Sampler. However after looking at the list of parameters to select from in the Max LFO device, I do not see Sample Start or Sample End in the list. There are many other paramaters for Sampler listed, but those two specific ones aren't in there. Am I missing something? Is the LFO not capable of automating these parameters?

ian_halsall
Posts: 1711
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 8:52 am
Location: South London
Contact:

Re: Using LFO to modulate Sample Start/End in Sampler

Post by ian_halsall » Tue Jun 19, 2012 10:34 pm

I don't think you can do this because I don't think you get access to instruments through the m4l API.

but you mess around with clips.

and you can do things which approximate what you are after.

but not through the instruments.

check the totorials for ideas!

piZMo
Posts: 387
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:46 am
Location: London, England.

Re: Using LFO to modulate Sample Start/End in Sampler

Post by piZMo » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:35 pm

could you assign the sample start and end point to a macro/macros and then use the lfo to control the macros? i dont know, its just a suggestion.

eric_c
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:19 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: Using LFO to modulate Sample Start/End in Sampler

Post by eric_c » Thu Jun 21, 2012 5:01 am

I got really excited after reading your idea only to find that no, you can not assign those parameters to macro knobs. Disappointing!

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Using LFO to modulate Sample Start/End in Sampler

Post by Machinate » Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:45 am

set it to loop, and then modulate the loop parameters instead. That'll work, and yes, it'll do the wavescanning thing.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

piZMo
Posts: 387
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:46 am
Location: London, England.

Re: Using LFO to modulate Sample Start/End in Sampler

Post by piZMo » Thu Jun 21, 2012 2:36 pm

eric_c wrote:I got really excited after reading your idea only to find that no, you can not assign those parameters to macro knobs. Disappointing!
just had a look, you're right, strange you can assign sample start and length in simpler.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BnW2nhxbwp0

ned rush
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Using LFO to modulate Sample Start/End in Sampler

Post by ned rush » Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:33 am

if i'm right and i'm getting the point here, you can assign loop start or sample offset in Sampler to general midi functions in Samplers midi tab, say to the mod wheel or velocity.

so, one could build a simple maxforlive device using ctlout object set to cc 1 to control the mod wheel of sampler, then create a live dial to control that, then i'm guessing, once that device has been created, you could assign the LFO device to control that live dial, thus giving you control over the parameters in sampler that are not midi assignable.


<pre><code>
----------begin_max5_patcher----------
579.3oc6V0raaCCC9r8SgfOmEDG230saa8wXnHP1hoQcxRFRzooqnu6SV1p1
oQNMHaE8RuXGSxP9wO9C3SwQIEp8fIg7cxuHQQOEGE4D0JHp+6njJ59RA03L
KoTUUARLYVmND1iN4jatgHapJ.sWUMEK2xk2sVCkXWHRWd87EyH4W09Lc0B2
KqHxs8+GNy4LUw8eIM06nMJIJoUfS0Ozbpf7Skf4UaiJWJ.zguzAgpFzKcwH
OY3+w4oTazak9bbb6iYmY9K36f4LKF7geGU+B3NRY.NHaYaV287JGQjkGlAt
dvKZaDPPuFjzBA7pD8sx9k8R6DgOVCcHIIYFIYiPQsHyGdyV0C9zwyZ0ZvXK
4TjqjiRDW0awDoggtCXqoHp4EMHL7KSO21Sts7mnATa7h8xGm0Bk7tI43Crr
RwrzgC7yWDPufK+cqmF2UbjCTLXJ0b4FkCEgBdij2Q3A0pzL6rwD9kAalVoo
F.lfW4pvASKCB0low7Ntg221Dx.XesR1NSOo+oRopu9+RcXRF.eb5PUYmkbg
Y4WmGV+opd9V2vYIGsMEilPBRTaUZ77akFA1NCbKK7utjMGsqHsVM0tiCUGX
6w2xGVflk2sFM71iUeDaOdem5Ofc9bt+y49+k49S2L8ecxWBOXmHO5joRTXG
pdySERS6tUH+TWKkcIGKkcoGK4PfkFku91QWRzJ+P1vnZzk98F8m1PFxCFXP
tz0mMxlrCrYKmw.4X7UwY0JtD6g.41fUlyEQqNSDkdgHx9wyw+0JsDNf
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------
</code></pre>

ned rush
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Using LFO to modulate Sample Start/End in Sampler

Post by ned rush » Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:36 am

Image

seemed to work ok for me, provided i understood fully the problem.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Using LFO to modulate Sample Start/End in Sampler

Post by Machinate » Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:12 pm

ned rush wrote:seemed to work ok for me, provided i understood fully the problem.
thing is; this modulation you're doing can be done internally in sampler. LFOs 2 and 3 can be routed straight to Loop Start, no problem.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

ned rush
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Using LFO to modulate Sample Start/End in Sampler

Post by ned rush » Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:22 pm

Machinate wrote:
ned rush wrote:seemed to work ok for me, provided i understood fully the problem.
thing is; this modulation you're doing can be done internally in sampler. LFOs 2 and 3 can be routed straight to Loop Start, no problem.
Indeed it can, but from what I understand the problem is using the LFO device to modulate something that isn't midi assignable and thus not part of the live api in maxforlive terms?, so my suggestion could offer a work around in this context, but yeah, all manner of granular modulation can be for in Sampler stand alone.

Post Reply